The History of the Paralympic Movement in Australia/Chapter 2 topics

From Wikiversity
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Topics[edit]

International Competitions


International Stoke Mandeville Games/Paralympics

  • Paralympic Games (Rome 1960)*
  • Paralympic Games (Tokyo 1964)*
  • Paralympic Games (Tel Aviv 1968)*
  • Paralympic Games (Heidelberg 1972)*

Commonwealth Paraplegic Games (joint WP page)

  • Perth 1962
  • Kingston, Jamaica 1966
  • Edinburgh 1970
  • Dunedin 1974

National Competitions (Australian Paraplegic Games/National Wheelchair Games/National Paraplegic and Quadriplegic Games)

  • Melbourne 1960
  • Sydney 1962
  • South Australia (1964)
  • Brisbane (1966)
  • Perth (1968)
  • Melbourne (1970)
  • Sydney (1972)

International Stoke Mandeville Games/Paralympics

Prominent Identities (athletes and support staff)

1960

  • Daphne Ceeney (NSW)*
  • Ross Sutton (NSW)*
  • Robin Tourrier (QLD)
  • Gary Hooper (NSW)*
  • Kevin Coombs*
  • Frank Ponta**
  • Bill Mather-Brown*
  • Bruno Moretti*
  • Chris O’Brien
  • Kevin Cunningham
  • Roger Cockerill
  • John Turich

Support –

  • Kevin Betts*
  • Dr David Cheshire
  • John ‘Johno’ Johnston
  • Fred Ring(?)

1964

  • Bruce Thwaites (Captain) (NSW)
  • Gary Hooper (NSW)*
  • Trevor French (NSW)
  • John Martin (NSW)*
  • Allan McLucas (NSW)*
  • Daphne Ceeney (NSW)*
  • Elizabeth Edmondson (WA)**
  • Marion O’Brien (WA)*
  • Lionel Cousens (WA)
  • Bill Mather-Brown (WA)*
  • Frank Ponta (SA)**
  • Roy Fowler (QLD)*
  • Vic Renalson (QLD)**
  • Michael Dow (VIC)*
  • Elaine Schreiber (VIC)*
  • Rerserves – M. Tamminen (QLD), J. Gidney (NSW)
  • Leader: George Bedbrook**
  • Manager: ‘Johno’ Johnston
  • Attendants: Kevin Betts* and William (Bill) Gibb
  • Nurse, Miss M Buzacott
  • Baggage master: Cyril C. Thomas
  • Volunteers: K. Pinchers (fencing coach) and Tim Timmermans (swim coach)

1968

  • P Smith
  • D Workman
  • Sally Lamb
  • Cherrie Ireland (nee Loydstrom)
  • Elaine Schreiber*
  • Marion O’Brien*
  • Daphne Hilton*
  • Elizabeth Edmonson*
  • Lorraine Dodd*
  • Kevin Coombs *
  • Bill Mather-Brown*
  • Bruno Moretti*
  • Frank Ponta** (Basketball Captain?)
  • Gary Hooper*
  • Kevin Betts
  • Vic Renalson** (Team Captain?)
  • K Munro
  • Roy Fowler*
  • K Bawden
  • B Chambers
  • Kevin Cunningham
  • Robert McIntyre**
  • John Beattie
  • Peter Burt
  • Allan McLucas*
  • A South
  • Alan Conn*
  • F Blums
  • N Simmonds
  • D Watts
  • J Newton
  • John Martin*
  • Team Manager – ‘Johnno’ Johnston
  • Senior Medical Officer (and International Stoke Mandeville Games Committee member) – George Bedrock**
  • Attendants – Kevin Betts*, M Wilson, William (Bill) Gibb, J McCafferty, Miss J Tyler, Miss N Noyce
  • Nursing Aids – Mrs A Coops, Mrs Gary Cooper, Mrs Kevin Cunningham

1972

  • Eric Bolter*
  • Alan Conn*
  • Kevin Coombs (Basketball team captain)*
  • Pauline English*
  • Pam Foley
  • Roy Fowler*
  • Tracey Freeman*
  • Terry Giddy**
  • Cherrie Ireland (nee Loydstrom)
  • Libby Kosmala**
  • Eric Magennis
  • John Martin*
  • Rob McIntyre**
  • Bob McMillan
  • Brian McNicoll**
  • Frank Ponta**
  • Vic Renalson**
  • Cliff Rickard
  • Eric Russell**
  • Victor Salvemini
  • Elaine Schreiber*
  • Tony South*
  • Team Nurse – Nadine Mather-Brown
  • Team Physio – Don Perriman


� Other Identities

  • Jeff Wiseman (admin NSW)
  • Dr John Grant (Medico, Sydney)
  • Dr John Yeo (Medico, Sydney)
  • Herb Sanderson (remedial gymnast Vic)
  • Geoff Luke (remedial gymnast Vic)
  • Fred Gibbs (remedial gymnast Qld)
  • Vernon Hill (physio Qld)