Beginner Japanese/Ichidan Verbs

From Wikiversity
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Ichidan Verbs[edit]

一段 ichidan verbs are most verbs that end with -いる -iru or -える -eru. Ichidan is so named due to the fact that it has only one phase. Not many letters are changed, the ending is simply dropped and a suffix is tacked on. We will use the verb 食べる taberu (to eat) to illustrate the different forms of conjugation for an 一段 ichidan verb.

Negative[edit]

To make an 一段 ichidan verb negative, change the last -る -ru to -ない -nai. The negative form of 食べる taberu is 食べない tabenai (to not eat).

Infinitive[edit]

To make an 一段 ichidan verb infinitive, change the last -る -ru to -ます -masu. The infinitive form of 食べる taberu' is 食べます tabemasu (eat). This verb form may be modified just like in Godan form to 食べません tabemasen and 食べましょう tabemashou.

Dictionary[edit]

Keep the verb the same.

Imperative/Conditional[edit]

To make an 一段 ichidan verb imperative, change the last -る -ru to -ろ -ro. The imperative form of 食べる taberu is 食べろ tabero (eat!).

To make an 一段 ichidan verb conditional, change the last -る -ru to -れば -reba. The conditional form of 食べる taberu is 食べれば tabereba (what if (you) ate?).

Volitional[edit]

To make an 一段 ichidan verb volitional, change the last -る -ru to -よう -you. The volitional form of 食べる taberu is 食べよう tabeyou (let's eat).