Life-Tree Project/Mammalia

From Wikiversity
Jump to navigation Jump to search
s i S Orders ____commonName____ ____Image____ ____Image____ ____Image____
- p - - - - - - Monotremata ^ Platypus & Echidna ORNITHORHYNCHIDAE/Ornithorynchus
!
T - M - m - - Didelphimorphia ^ common Opossum DIDELPHIDAE/
! ! Paucituberculata ^ shrew-Opossum CAENOLESTIDAE/???
! u - - Microbiotheria ^ Monito del monte /Dromiiops
! Diprotodontia ^ Kangaroo & Wallaby MACROPODIDAE/
! Notoryctemorphia ^ marsupial-Mole NOTORYCTIDAE/Notoryctes
! Dasyuromorphia ^ Numbat & Dasiure DASYURIDAE/Sarcophilus
! Peramelemorphia ^ Bilby & Bandicoot |THYLACOMYIDAE/Macrotis
!
P A X - - Cingulata ^ Armadillo DASYPODIDAE/Dasypus
! ! Pilosa ^ Anteater, Tamandua & Sloth MYRMECOPHAGIADE/Myrmecophaga
! U f - Afrosoricida ^ Tenrec & golden Mole CHRYSOCHLORIDAE/Chrysochloris
! s - Macroscelidea ^ elephant-Shrew MACROSCELIDAE/Rhynchocyon
! ! Tubulindentata ^ Aardvark ORYCTEROPODIDAE/Orycteropus
! a - Hyracoidea ^ Hyrax PROCAVIIDAE/Dendrohyrax
! Proboscidea ^ Elephant ELEPHANTIDAE/
! Sirenia ^ Dugong & Manatee DUGONGIDAE/Dugon
B L I - Erinaceomorpha ^ Hedgehog & Gymnure ERINACEIDAE/Erinaceus
! ! Soricomorpha ^ Shrew-form |SOLENODONTIDAE/Solenodon
! p - Chiroptera ^ Bat Vampire bat white background.jpg
! ! Carnivora ^ Carnivore PHOCIDAE/Phoca
! ! Pholidota ^ Pangolin (scaly Anteater) MANIDAE/Manis
! U - Perissodactyla ^ odd-toed Ungulata RHINOCEROTIDAE/
! C - Artiodactyla ^ even-toed Ungulata Hippopotamus-PSF-Oksmith.svg
! Cetacea ^ Whale, Dolphin & Porpoise Orcinus orca NOAA 2.jpg
E g - Rodentia ^ Rodent Ruskea rotta.png
! Lagomorpha ^ Hare, Rabbit & Pika |OCHOTONIDAE/
e - Scandentia ^ tree-Shrew Die Säugthiere in Abbildungen nach der Natur, mit Beschreibungen (Plate 34) (white background).jpg
Dermoptera ^ Colugo (flying Lemur) Cynocephalus volans Brehm1883 (white background).jpg
Primates ^ Lemur, Monkey & Ape HOMINIDAE/Gorilla
!
!

EVOLUTION[edit]


O. Prototheria [1]. (( Monotremata ))

I. Theria [2].

I.O Metatheria [3].

I.O.O Ameridelphia [4]. (( Didelphimorphia - Paucituberculata ))

I.O.I Australidelphia [5]. (( Microbiotheria, Diprotodontia, Notoryctemorphia, Dasyuromorphia, Peramelemorphia ))

I.I Eutheria [6].

I.I.O Atlantogenata [7].

I.I.O.O Xenarthra [8]. (( Cingulata - Pilosa ))

I.I.O.I Afrotheria [9]. (( Afrosoricida / Macroscelidea - Tubulindentata / Hyracoidea - Proboscidea - Sirenia ))

I.I.I Boreoeutheria [10].

I.I.I.O Laurasiatheria [11]. (( Erinaceo - Soricomorpha / Chiroptera / Carnivora - Pholidota / Perissodactyla / Artiodactyla - Cetacea))

I.I.I.I Euarchontoglires [12]. (( Rodentia - Lagomorpha / Scandentia - Dermoptera - Primates) [13]

TAXONOMY[edit]

A. Monotremata

ORNITHORHYNCHIDAE: Ornithorhynchus Platypus
TACHYGLOSSIDAE: Tachyglossus - Zaglossus Echidma

B. Didelphimorphia

DIDELPHIDAE: (( Glironia )) (( Caluromys - Caluromysiops )) (( Hyladelphys )) (( Metachirus / Chironectes / Lutreolina / Didelphis - Philander / Marmosa - Micoureus - Monodelphis - Tlacuatzin / Chacodelphis - Cryptonanus - Gracilinanus - Lestodelphys - Marmosops - Thylamys )) Opossum

C. Paucituberculata

CAENOLESTIDAE: Caenolestes - Lestoros - Rhyncholestes shrew Opossum

D. Microbiotheria

MICROBIOTHERIIDAE: Dromiciops Monito del monte

E. Diprotodontia

PHASCOLARCTIDAE: Phascolarctos Koala
VOMBATIDAE: Lasiorhinus - Vombatus Wombat
PHALANGERIDAE: (( Ailurops - Strigocuscus )) (( Phalanger - Spilocuscus / Trichosurus - Wyulda )) Cuscus & -tailed Possum
BURRAMYIDAE: Burramys - Cercartetus pygmy Possum
TARSIPEDIDAE: Tarsipes honey Possum
PETAURIDAE: Dactylopsila - Gymnobelideus - Petaurus Triok & Glider
PSEUDOCHEIRIDAE: (( Hemibelideus - Petauroides )) (( Petropseudes - Pseudocheirus - Pseudochirulus )) (( Pseudochirops )) greater Glider
ACROBATIDAE: Acrobates - Distoechurus feather tailed Glider
MACROPODIDAE: (( Lagostrophus )) (( Dendrolagus - Dorcopsis - Dorcopsulus - Lagorchestes - Macropus - Onychogalea - Petrogale - Setonix - Thylogale - Wallabia )) Wallaby & Kangaroo
POTOROIDAE: Aepyprymnus - Bettongia - Potorous rat-Kangaroo, Bettong & Potoroo
HYPSIPRYNODONTIDAE: Hypsiprymnodon musky-rat-Kangaroo

F. Notoryctemorphia

NOTORYCTIDAE: Notoryctes marsupial Moles

G. Dasyuromorphia

DASYURIDAE: (( Dasycercus - Dasykaluta - Dasyuroides - Dasyurus - Myoictis - Neophascogale - Parantechinus - Phascolosorex Pseudantechinus - Sarcophilus / Antechinus - Micromurexia - Murexechinus - Murexia - Paramurexia - Phascomurexia Phascogale)) (( Antechinomys - Ningaui Sminthopsis / Planigale )) Dasyures
MYRMECOBIIDAE: Myrmecobius Numbat

H. Peramelemorphia

THYLACOMYIDAE: Macrotis Bilby
PERAMELIDAE: (( Isoodon - Perameles )) (( Peroryctes )) (( Echymipera - Microperoryctes - Rhynchomeles )) Bandicoot

I. Cingulata

DASYPODIDAE: Dasypus long-nosed Armadillo
CHLAMYPHORIDAE: (( Calyptophractus - Chlamyphorus )) (( Chaetophractus - Euphractus - Zaedyus )) (( Cabassous - Priodontes - Tolypeutes )) Armadillos

J. Pilosa

CYCLOPEDIDAE: Cyclopes silky Antaeater
MYRMECOPHAGIDAE: Myrmecophaga - Tamandua giant Anteater & Tamandua
BRADYPODIDAE: Bradypus three-toed Sloth
MEGALONYCHIDAE: Choloepus two-toed Sloth

K. Afrosoricida

TENRECIDAE: ( Geogale) ( Limnogale - Microgale - Oryzorictes) ( Micropotamogale - Potamogale) ( Echinops - Hemicentetes - Setifer - Tenrec) Tenrecs
CHRYSOCHLORIDAE: ( Carpitalpa - Chlorotalpa - Chrysochloris - Cryptochloris - Cryptochloris - Eremitalpa) ( Amblysomus - Calcochloris - Neamblysomus) golden Moles

L. Macroscelidea

MACROSCELIDIDAE: Elephantulus - Macroscelides - Petrodromus - Rhynchocyon elephant-Shrew

M. Tubulidentata

ORYCTEROPODIDAE: Orycteropus Aardvark

N. Hyracoidea

PROCAVIIDAE: Dendrohyrax - Heterohyrax - Procavia Hyrax

O. Proboscidea

ELEPHANTIDAE: Elephas - Loxodonta Elephant

P. Sirenia

DUGONGIDAE: Dugong Dugong
TRICHECHIDAE: Trichechus Manatee

Q. Erinaceomorpha

ERINACEIDAE: (( Atelerix - Erinaceus - Hemiechinus - Mesechinus - Paraechinus )) (( Echinosorex - Hylomys - Neohylomys - Neotetracus - Podogymnura )) Hedgehogs & Gymnures

R. Soricomorpha

SORICIDAE: Crocidura - Diplomesodon - Feroculus - Paracrocidura - Ruwenzorisorex - Scutisorex - Solisorex - Suncus - Sylvisorex - Congosorex - Myosorex - Surdisorex - Anourosorex - Blarinella - Blarina - Cryptotis - Chimarrogale - Chodsigoa - Episoriculus - Nectogale - Neomys - Nesiotites - Soriculus - Megasorex - Notiosorex - Sorex Shrews
TALPIDAE: (( Condylura - Parascalops - Scalopus - Scapanulus - Scapanus )) (( Desmana - Galemys - Neurotrichus - Scaptonyx )) (( Euroscaptor - Mogera - Parascaptor - Scaptochirus - Talpa )) (( Dymecodon - Urotrichus - Uropsilus )) Moles
SOLENODONTIDAE: Solenodon Solenodon


S. Chiroptera

PTEROPODIDAE: Acerodon - Aethalops - Alionycteris - Aproteles - Balionycteris - Balionycteris - Boneia - Casinycteris - Chironax - Cynopterus - Dobsonia - Dyacopterus - Eidolon - Eonycteris - Epomophorus - Epomops - Haplonycteris - Harpyionycteris - Hypsignathus - Latidens - Macroglossus - Megaerops - Megaloglossus - Melonycteris - Micropteropus - Myonycteris - Nanonycteris - Neopteryx - Notopteris - Nyctimene - Otopteropus - Paranyctimene - Penthetor - Plerotes - Ptenochirus - Pteralopex - Pteropus - Rousettus - Scotonycteris - Sphaerias - Styloctenium - Thoopterus Megabats
EMBALLONURIDAE: Balantiopteryx - Centronycteris - Coleura - Cormura - Cyttarops - Diclidurus - Emballonura - Mosia - Peropteryx - Rhynchonycteris - Saccolaimus - Saccopteryx - Taphozous
RHINOPOMATIDAE: Rhinopoma mouse-tailed Bat
CRASEONYCTERIDAE: Craseonycteris hog-nosed Bat
RHINOLOPHIDAE: Anthops - Asellia - Aselliscus - Cloeotis - Coelops - Hipposideros - Paracoelops - Rhinolophus - Rhinonicteris - Triaenops horseshoe Bat
NYCTERIDAE: Nycteris Example
MEGADERMATIDAE: Cardioderma - Lavia - Macroderma - Megaderma false vampire Bat
VESPERTILIONIDAE: Antrozous - Barbastella - Chalinolobus - Eptesicus - Euderma - Eudiscopus - Glischropus - Harpiocephalus - Hesperoptenus - Histiotus - Ia - Idionycteris - Kerivoula - Laephotis - Lasionycteris - Lasiurus - Mimetillus - Miniopterus - Murina - Myotis - Nyctalus - Nycticeius - Nyctophilus - Otonycteris - Pharotis - Philetor - Pipistrellus - Plecotus - Rhogeessa - Scotoecus - Scotomanes - Scotophilus - Tomopeas - Tylonycteris - Vespertilio vesper Bat
MOLOSSIDAE: Chaerephon - Cheiromeles - Cynomops - Eumops - Molossops - Molossus - Mops - Mormopterus - Myopterus - Nyctinomops - Otomops - Promops - Tadarida free-tailed Bat
NATALIDAE: Chilonatatus - Natalus funnel-eared Bat
MYZOPODIDAE: Myzopoda
THYROPTERIDAE: Thyroptera disc-winged Bat
FURIPTERIDAE: Amorphochilus - Furipterus
NOCTILIONIDAE: Noctilio fisherman Bat
MYSTACINIDAE: Mystacina NZ short-tailed Bat
MORMOOPIDAE: Mormoops - Pteronotus
PHYLLOSTOMIDAE: Ametrida - Anoura - Ardops - Ariteus - Artibeus - Brachyphylla - Carollia - Centurio - Chiroderma - Choeroniscus - Choeronycteris - Chrotopterus - Desmodus - Diaemus - Diphylla - Ectophylla - Enchisthenes - Erophylla - Glossophaga - Glyphonycteris - Hylonycteris - Lampronycteris - Leptonycteris - Lichonycteris - Lionycteris - Lonchophylla - Lonchorhina - Lophostoma - Macrophyllum - Macrotus - Mesophylla - Micronycteris - Mimon - Monophyllus - Musonycteris - Neonycteris - Phylloderma - Phyllonycteris - Phyllops - Phyllostomus - Platalina - Platyrrhinus - Pygoderma - Rhinophylla - Scleronycteris - Sphaeronycteris - Stenoderma - Sturnira - Tonatia - Trachops - Trincteris - Uroderma - Vampyressa - Vampyrodes - Vampyrum NW leaf-nosed Bat

T. Carnivora

NANDINIIDAE: Nandinia African palm-Civet
PRIONODONTIDAE: Prionodon Linsang
FELIDAE: [[#458| Felis - Prionailurus - Puma - Acinonyx - Lynx - Leopardus - Leptailurus - Caracal - Profelis - Catopuma - Pardofelis - Neofelis - Panthera Cats
VIVERRIDAE: ( Arctictis - Arctogalidia - Macrogalidia - Paguma - Paradoxurus) ( Chrotogale - Cynogale - Diplogale - Hemigalus) ( Prionodon) ( Civettictis - Genetta - Poiana - Viverra - Viverricula - Osbornictis) Civet
HYAENIDAE: ( Crocuta - Hyaena - Parahyaena) ( Proteles) Hyena
EUPLERIDAE: ( Cryptoprocta - Eupleres - Fossa) ( Galidia - Galidictis - Mungotictis - Salanoia) Mongoose
HERPESTIDAE: Atilax - Bdeogale - Crossarchus - Cynictis - Dologale - Galerella - Helogale - Herpestes - Ichneumia - Liberiictis - Mungos - Mungotictis - Paracynictis - Rhynchogale - Suricata Mongoose
CANIDAE: (( Canis - Cuon - Lycaon - Atelocynus - Cerdocyon - Pseudalopex - Chrysocyon - Speothos )) (( Alopex - Vulpes - Urocyon - Otocyon - Nyctereutes )) Dog
URSIDAE: (( Ailuropoda )) (( Tremarctos )) (( Ursus - Melursus - Helarctos )) Bear
AILURIDAE: Ailurus red Panda
MEPHITIDAE: Mephitis - Spilogale - Conepatus Skunk
MUSTELIDAE: ( Amblonyx - Aonyx - Enhydra - Lontra - Lutra - Hydrictis - Lutrogale - Pteronura) ( Arctonyx - Meles - Melogale - Mydaus?) ( Mellivora) ( Taxidea) ( Eira - Ekorus - Galictis - Gulo - Ictonyx - Lyncodon - Martes - Mustela - Neovison - Poecilogale - Vormela) Otter, Badger, Tayra, Wolverine & Polecat
PROCYONIDAE: ( Procyon - Nasua - Nasuella) ( Bassariscus - Potos) ( Bassaricyon) Raccoon, Coati & Olingo
ODOBENIDAE: Odobenus Walrus
OTARIIDAE: Arctocephalus - Arctophoca - Callorhinus - Eumetopias - Neophoca - Otaria - Phocarctos - Zalophus Fur Seal & sea Lion
PHOCIDAE: ( Monachus) ( Mirounga) ( Ommatophoca - Lobodon - Hydrurga - Leptonychotes) ( Erignathus - Cystophora) ( Phoca - Leptonychotes - Pusa - Pagophilus - Histriophoca - Halichoerus) Seal

U. Pholidota

MANIDAE: Manis Pangolin


V. Perissodactyla

EQUIDAE: 590 Equus Horse
TAPIRIDAE: Tapirus Tapir
RHINOCEROTIDAE: Rhinoceros - Dicerorhinus - Ceratotherium - Diceros Rhinoceros


W. Artiodactyla

SUIDAE: Babyrousa - Hylochoerus - Phacochoerus - Porcula - Potamochoerus - Sus Pig
TAYASSUIDAE: Catagonus - Pecari - Tayassu Pecary
HIPPOPOTAMIDAE: Hexaprotodon - Archaeopotamus - Hippopotamus Hippopotamus
CAMELIDAE: Lama - Vicugna - Camelus Camel
TRAGULIDAE: Hyemoschus - Moschiola - Tragulus mouse-Deer
GIRAFFIDAE: Giraffa - Okapia Giraffe
MOSCHIDAE: Moschus musk-Deer
CERVIDAE: Muntiacus - Elaphodus - Cervus - Axis - Elaphurus - Dama - Megaloceros - Hydropotes - Odocoileus - [[#626| Blastocerus - Ozotoceros - Mazama - Pudu - Hippocamelus - Capreolus - Rangifer - Alces Deer
ANTILOCAPRIDAE: Antilocapra Pronghorn
BOVIDAE: ( Tetracerus - Boselaphus) ( Bubalus - Bos - Pseudonovibos - Pseudoryx - Syncerus - Bison) ( Tragelaphus - Taurotragus) ( Cephalophus - Sylvicapra) ( Hippotragus - Oryx - Addax) - ( Ammodorcas - Antidorcas - Antilope - Gazella - Litocranius - Procapra - Saiga - Dorcatragus - Madoqua - Neotragus - Oreotragus - Raphicerus) ( Ammotragus - Budorcas - Capra - Capricornis - Hemitragus - Naemorhedus - Nemorhedus - Oreamnos - Ovibos - Ovis - Pseudois - Rupicapra) ( Kobus - Redunca) ( Aepyceros) ( Pelea - Beatragus) ( Damaliscus - Alcelaphus - Connochaetes) ( Pantholops) ( Ourebia) Cow


X. Cetacea

BALAENIDAE: Balaena - Eubalaena Bowhead & right Whale
BALAENOPTERIDAE: Balaenoptera - Megaptera blue & humpback Whale
ESCHRICHTIIDAE: Eschrichtius gray Whale
NEOBALAENIDAE: Caperea pygmy right Whale
DELPHINIDAE: Cephalorhynchus - Delphinus - Feresa - Globicephala - Grampus - Lagenodelphis - Lagenorhynchus - Lissodelphis - Orcaella - Orcinus - Peponocephala - Pseudorca - Sotalia - Sousa - Stenella - Steno - Tursiops Dolphin & Whale
MONODONTIDAE: Delphinapterus - Monodon Beluga & Nawrhal
PHOCOENIDAE: Neophocaena - Phocoena - Phocoenoides Porpoise
PHYSETERIDAE: Physeter sperm Whale
KOGIIDAE: Kogia lesser sperm Whale
INIIDAE: Inia - Pontoporia amazon-river Dolphin
PLATANISTIDAE: Platanista ganges & indus-river Dolphin
ZIPHIIDAE: Berardius - Hyperoodon - Indopacetus - Mesoplodon - Tasmacetus - Ziphius beaked & bottlenose Whale


Y. Rodentia

ANOMALURIDAE: Anomalurus - Idiurus - Zenkerella Example
PEDETIDAE: Pedetes Example
CASTORIDAE: Castor Example
GEOMYIDAE: Geomys - Orthogeomys - Pappogeomys - Thomomys - Zygogeomys Example
HETEROMYIDAE: Chaetodipus - Dipodomys - Heteromys - Liomys - Microdipodops - Perognathus Example
LAONASTIDAE: Laonastes Example
CTENODACTYLIDAE: Ctenodactylus - Felovia - Massoutiera - Pectinator Example
BATHYERGIDAE: Bathyergus - Cryptomys - Georychus - Heliophobius - Heterocephalus Example
HYSTRICIDAE: Atherurus - Hystrix - Trichys Example
PETROMURIDAE: Petromus Example
HEPTAXODONTIDAE: Amblyrhiza - Clidomys - Elasmodontomys - Quemisia Example
ABROCOMIDAE: Abrocoma Example
CAPROMYIDAE: Capromys - Geocapromys - Hexolobodon - Isolobodon - Mesocapromys - Mysateles - Plagiodontia - Rhizoplagiodontia Example
CAVIIDAE: Cavia - Dolichotis - Galea - Kerodon - Microcavia Example
HYDROCHAERIDAE: Hydrochaeris Example
CHINCHILLIDAE: Chinchilla - Lagidium - Lagostomus Example
AGOUTIDAE: Agouti - : - Cuniculus - Dasyprocta - Myoprocta Example
DINOMYIDAE: Dinomys Example
ECHIMYIDAE: Boromys - Brotomys - Carterodon - Chaetomys - Clyomys - Dactylomys - Diplomys - Echimys - Euryzygomatomys- Heteropsomys - Hoplomys - Isothrix - Kannabateomys - Lonchothrix - Makalata - Mesomys - Myocastor - Olallamys - Proechimys - Puertoricomys - Santamartamys - Thrichomys Example
ERETHIZONTIDAE: Coendou - Echinoprocta - Erethizon - Sphiggurus Example
OCTODONTIDAE: Aconaemys - Ctenomys - Octodon - Octodontomys - Octomys - Spalacopus - Tympanoctomys - Allactaga - Allactaga - Allactodipus - Cardiocranius - Dipus - Eozapus - Eremodipus - Euchoreutes - Jaculus - Napaeozapus - Paradipus - Pygeretmus - Salpingotus - Sicista - Stylodipus - Zapus Example
MURIDAE: Abditomys - Abrawayaomys - Acomys - Aepeomys - Akodon - Allocricetulus - Alticola - Ammodillus - Andalgalomys - Andinomys - Anisomys - Anonymomys - Anotomys - Apodemus - Apomys - Arborimus - Archboldomys - Arvicanthis - Arvicola - Auliscomys - Baiomys - Bandicota - Batomys - Beamys - Berylmys - Bibimys - Blanfordimys - Blarinomys - Bolomys - Brachiones - Brachytarsomys - Brachyuromys - Bullimus - Bunomys - Calomys - Calomyscus - Canariomys - Cannomys - Cansumys - Carpomys - Celaenomys - Chibchanomys - Chilomys - Chinchillula - Chionomys - Chiromyscus - Chiropodomys - Chiruromys - Clethrionomys - Coccymys - Colomys - Conilurus - Coryphomys - Crateromys - Cremnomys - Cricetomys - Cricetulus - Cricetus - Crossomys - Crunomys - Dacnomys - Dasymys - Delanymys - Delomys - Dendromus - Dendroprionomys - Deomys - Dephomys - Desmodilliscus - Desmodilliscus - Desmodillus - Desmomys - Dicrostonyx - Dinaromys - Diomys - Diplothrix - Echiothrix - Eligmodontia - Eliurus - Ellobius - Eolagurus - Eothenomys - Eropeplus - Euneomys - Galenomys - Geoxus - Gerbillurus - Gerbillus - Golunda - Grammomys - Graomys - Gymnuromys - Habromys - Hadromys - Haeromys - Hapalomys - Heimyscus - Hodomys - Holochilus - Hybomys - Hydromys - Hylomyscus - Hyomys - Hyperacrius - Hyperacrius - Hypogeomys - Ichthyomys - Irenomys - Isthmomys - Juscelinomys - Kadarsanomys - Komodomys - Kunsia - Lagurus - Lamottemys - Lasiopodomys - Leggadina - Leimacomys - Lemmiscus - Lemmus - Lemniscomys - Lenomys - Lenothrix - Lenoxus - Leopoldamys - Leporillus - Leptomys - Limnomys - Lophiomys - Lophuromys - Lorentzimys - Macrotarsomys - Macruromys - Malacomys - Malacothrix - Mallomys - Malpaisomys - Margaretamys - Mastomys - Maxomys - Mayermys - Megadendromus - Megadontomys - Megalomys - Melasmothrix - Melomys - Meriones - Mesembriomys - Mesocricetus - Microdillus - Microhydromys - Micromys - Microryzomys - Microtus - Millardia - Muriculus - Mus - Mylomys - Myopus - Myospalax - Mystromys - Nannospalax - Neacomys - Nectomys - Nelsonia - Neofiber - Neohydromys - Neotoma - Neotomodon - Neotomys - Nesokia - Nesomys - Nesoryzomys - Neusticomys - Niviventer - Notiomys - Notomys - Nyctomys - Ochrotomys - Oecomys - Oligoryzomys - Ondatra - Onychomys - Oryzomys - Osgoodomys - Otomys - Otonyctomys - Ototylomys - Oxymycterus - Pachyuromys - Palawanomys - Papagomys - Parahydromys - Paraleptomys - Parotomys - Paruromys - Paulamys - Pelomys - Peromyscus - Petromyscus - Phaenomys - Phaulomys - Phenacomys - Phloeomys - Phodopus - Phyllotis - Pithecheir - Platacanthomys - Podomys - Podoxymys - Pogonomelomys - Pogonomys - Praomys - Prionomys - Proedromys - Prometheomys - Psammomys - Pseudohydromys - Pseudomys - Pseudoryzomys - Punomys - Rattus - Reithrodon - Reithrodontomys - Rhabdomys - Rhagomys - Rheomys - Rhipidomys - Rhizomys - Rhombomys - Rhynchomys - Saccostomus - Scapteromys - Scolomys - Scotinomys - Sekeetamys - Sigmodon - Sigmodontomys - Solomys - Spalax - Spelaeomys - Srilankamys - Steatomys - Stenocephalemys - Stenomys - Stochomys - Sundamys - Synaptomys - Tachyoryctes - Tachyoryctes - Taeromys - Tarsomys - Tateomys - Tatera - Taterillus - Thallomys - Thalpomys - Thamnomys - Thomasomys - Tokudaia - Tryphomys - Tscherskia - Tylomys - Typhlomys - Typhlomys - Uranomys - Uromys - Vandeleuria - Vernaya - Volemys - Wiedomys - Wilfredomys - Xenomys - Xenuromys - Zygodontomys - Zyzomys Example
APLODONTIIDAE: Aplodontia Example
MYOXIDAE: : - Dryomys - Eliomys - Glirulus - Graphiurus - Muscardinus - Myomimus - Myoxus - Selevinia Example
SCIURIDAE: Ratufa - Sciurillus - Microsciurus - Rheithrosciurus - Sciurus - Syntheosciurus - Tamiasciurus - Aeretes - Aeromys - Belomys - Biswamoyopterus - Eupetaurus - Glaucomys - Hylopetes - Iomys - Petaurillus - Petaurista - Petinomys - Pteromys - Pteromyscus - Trogopterus - Callosciurus - Dremomys - Exilisciurus - Glyphotes - Hyosciurus - Lariscus - Menetes - Nannosciurus - Prosciurillus - Rhinosciurus - Rubrisciurus - Sundasciurus - Tamiops - Funambulus - Atlantoxerus - Xerus - Epixerus - Funisciurus - Heliosciurus - Myosciurus - Paraxerus - Protoxerus - Sciurotamias - Tamias - Marmota - Ammospermophilus - Cynomys - Spermophilopsis Example
THRYONOMYIDAE: Thryonomys - Ammospermophilus Example


AA. Lagomorpha

OCHOTONIDAE: Ochotona - Prolagus Pika
LEPORIDAE: Pentalagus - Bunolagus - Nesolagus - Romerolagus - Brachylagus - Sylvilagus - Poelagus - Pronolagus - Caprolagus - Lepus Rabbit & Hare


AB. Scandentia

TUPAIIDAE: Anathana - Dendrogale - Tupaia - Urogale tree-shrew
PTILOCERCIDAE: Ptilocercus pen-tailed tree-shrew


AC. Dermoptera

CYNOCEPHALIDAE: Galeopterus - Cynocephalus flying Lemur


AD.Primates

CHEIROGALEIDAE: Phaner - Microcebus - Mirza - Allocebus - Cheirogaleus dwarf & mouse-Lemur
LEMURIDAE: (( Hapalemur )) (( Lemur - Varecia - Eulemur - Prolemur )) ring-tailed Lemur
LEPILEMURIDAE: Lepilemur sportive Lemur
INDRIDAE: Indri - Avahi - Propithecus wooly Lemur
DAUBENTONIIDAE: Daubentonia Aye-Aye
LORISIDAE: (( Arctocebus - Perodicticus - Pseudopotto )) (( Loris - Nycticebus )) Lorise & Potto
GALAGIDAE: Otolemur - Euoticus - Galago Bushbaby & Galago
TARSIIDAE: Carlito - Cephalopachus - Tarsius Tarsier
CALLITRICHIDAE: Callibella - Mico - Callithrix - Leontopithecus - Saguinus - Callimico Marmoset & Tamarin
CEBIDAE: (( Cebus - Sapajua - Saimiri )) Capuchin & squirrel-Monkey
AOTIDAE: Aotus night-Monkey
PITHECIIDAE: Pithecia - Chiropotes - Cacajao - Callicebus Saki, Titi & Uakari
ATELIDAE: (( Alouatta )) (( Ateles - Brachyteles - Lagothrix - Oreonax )) Howler & spider-Monkey
CERCOPITHECIDAE: ( Allenopithecus - Miopithecus - Erythrocebus - Chlorocebus - Cercopithecus) ( Macaca - Lophocebus - Rungwecebus - Papio - Theropithecus - Mandrillus - Cercocebus) ( Colobus - Procolobus - Piliocolobus) - Procolobus - Semnopithecus - Trachypithecus - Presbytis - Pygathrix - Rhinopithecus - Nasalis - Simias) old-world Monkey
HYLOBATIDAE: Nomascus - Symphalangus - Hoolock - Hylobates Gibbon
HOMINIDAE: ( Pongo) ( Gorilla) ( Pan Homo) great Apes & Human

BIODIVERSITY[edit]


Abditomys: latidens Abrawayaomys: ruschii Abrocoma: bennettii, boliviensis, budini, cinerea, famatina, shistacea, upsallata, vaccarum Acerodon: celebensis, humilis, jubatus, leucotis, mackloti Acinonyx: jubatus Acomys: airensis, cahirinus, chudeaui, cilicicus, cineraseus, dimidatus, ignitus, johannis, kempi, louisae, minous, mullah, muzei, nesiotes, ngurui, percivali, russatus, seurati, spinosissimus, subspinosus, wilsoni Aconaemys: fuscus, porteri sagei Acrobates: pygmaeus Addax: nasomaculatus Aepeomys: lugens, reigi Aepyceros: melampus Aepyprymnus: rufescens Aeretes: melanopterus Aeromys: tephromelas, thomasi Aethalops: aequalis alecto Ailuropoda: melanoleuca Ailurops: melanotis, ursinus Ailurus: fulgens Akodon: aerosus, affinis, albiventer, azarae, boliviensis, budini, caenosus cursor, dayi, dolores, fumeus, [hershkovitzi], [glaucinus], iniscatus, juninensis, kofordi, lindberghi, lutescens, mimus, molinae, mollis, montensis, mystax, neocenus, orophilus, paranaensis pervalens [1] philipmyers polopi reigi, sanctipaulensis, serrensis, siberiae, simulator, spegazzinii, subfuscus, surdus, sylvanus, tartareus toba, torques, varius, Alcelaphus: buselaphus Alces: alces Alionycteris: paucidentata Allactaga: balikunica, bullata, elater, euphratica, firouzi, hotsoni, major, toussi, severtzovi, sibirica, tetradactyla, vinogradovi williamsi Allactodipus: bobrinskii Allenopithecus: nigroviridis Allocebus: trichotis Allocricetulus: curtatus, eversmanni Alouatta: arctoidea, belzebul, caraya, coibensis, discolor, guariba, juara, macconnelli, nigerrima, palliata, pigra, puruensis, sara, seniculus, ululate Alticola: albicauda, argentatus, barakshin, montosa, roylei, semicanus, stoliczkanus, strelzowi, tuvinicus Amblonyx: cinerea Amblyrhiza: inundata Amblysomus: corriae, hottentotus, marleyi, robustus, septentrionalis Ametrida: centurio Ammodillus: imbellis Ammodorcas: clarkei Ammospermophilus: harrisii, insularis, interpres, leucurus, nelsoni Ammotragus: lervia Amorphochilus: schnablii Anathana: ellioti Andalgalomys: olrogi, pearsoni roigi Andinomys: edax Anisomys: imitator Anomalurus: beecrofti, derbianus, pelii, pusillus Anonymomys: mindorensis Anotomys: leander Anoura: aequatoris cadenai carishina caudifer, cultrata, fistulata, geoffroyi, latidens, [2], peruana Anourosorex: assamensis, schmidi, squamipes, yamashinai Antechinomys: laniger Antechinus: adustus, agilis, argentus, arktos, bellus, flavipes, godmani, leo, [mimetes], minimus, mysticus, stuartii, subtropicus, swainsonii, [vandycki] Anthops: ornatus Antidorcas: marsupialis Antilocapra: americana Antilope: cervicapra Antrozous: pallidus Aonyx: capensis Aotus: azarae, brumbacki, griseimembra, jorgehernandezi, lemurinus, miconax, nancymaae, nigriceps, trivirgatus, vociferans, zonalis Aplodontia: rufa Apodemus: agrarius, alpicola, argenteus, arianus, chevrieri, draco, flavicollis, fulvipectus, gurkha, hermonensis, hyrcanicus, latronum, mystacinus, peninsulae, ponticus, rusiges, semotus, speciosus, sylvaticus, uralensis, wardi Apomys: abrae, datae, hylocoetes, insignis, littoralis, microdon, musculus, sacobianus Aproteles: bulmerae Arborimus: albipes, longicaudus, pomo Archaeopotamus: harvardi, lothagamensis, liberiensis, madagascariensis, mingoz Archboldomys: luzonensis Arctictis: binturong Arctocebus: aureus, calabarensis Arctocephalus: australis, forsteri, galapagoensis, gazella, philippii, pusillus Arctogalidia: trivirgata Arctonyx: collaris Ardops: nichollsi Ariteus: flavescens Artibeus: amplus, anderseni, aztecus, cinereus, concolor, fimbriatus, fraterculus, glaucus, hartii, hirsutus, inopinatus, jamaicensis, lituratus, obscurus, phaeotis, planirostris, toltecus Arvicanthis: abyssinicus, blicki, nairobae, neumanni, niloticus Arvicola: sapidus, terrestris Asellia: patrizii, tridens Aselliscus: stoliczkanus, tricuspidatus Atelerix: albiventris, algirus, frontalis, sclateri Ateles: belzebuth, chamek, fusciceps, geoffroyi, hybridus, marginatus, paniscus Atelocynus: microtis Atherurus: africanus, macrourus Atilax: paludinosus Atlantoxerus: getulus Auliscomys: boliviensis, micropus, pictus, sublimis Avahi: occidentalis, unicolor Axis: axis, porcinus, calamianensis, kuhlii Babyrousa: babyrussa Baiomys: musculus, taylori Balaena: mysticetus Balaenoptera: acutorostrata, bonaerensis, borealis, brydei, edeni, musculus Balantiopteryx: infusca, io, plicata Balionycteris: maculata Bandicota: bengalensis, indica, savilei Barbastella: barbastellus, leucomelas Bassaricyon: alleni, beddardi, gabbii, lasius, pauli Bassariscus: astutus, sumichrasti Bathyergus: janetta, suillus Batomys: dentatus, granti, salomonseni Bdeogale: crassicauda, jacksoni, nigripes Beamys: Beatragus: hunteri Belomys: pearsonii Berardius: arnuxii, bairdii Berylmys: berdmorei, bowersi, mackenziei, manipulus Bettongia: gaimardi, lesueur, penicillata, tropica Bibimys: chacoensis, labiosus, torresi Bison: bison, bonasus Biswamoyopterus: biswasi Blanfordimys: afghanus, bucharicus Blarina: brevicauda, carolinensis, hylophaga, peninsulae Blarinella: griselda, quadraticauda, wardi Blarinomys: breviceps Blastocerus: dichotomus Bolomys: amoenus, lactens, lasiurus, obscurus, punctulatus, temchuki Boneia: bidens Boromys: offella, torrei Bos: primigenius, javanicus, gaurus, frontalis, grunniens Boselaphus: tragocamelus Brachiones: przewalskii Brachylagus: idahoensis Brachyphylla: cavernarum, nana Brachytarsomys: albicauda Brachyteles: arachnoides, hypoxanthus Brachyuromys: betsileoensis, ramirohitra Bradypus: pygmaeus, torquatus, tridactylus, variegatus Bubalus: bubalus, depressicornis, mephistopheles, mindorensis, quarlesi Budorcas: taxicolor Bullimus: bagobus, luzonicus Bunolagus: monticularis Bunomys: andrewsi, chrysocomus, coelestis, fratrorum, heinrichi, penitus, prolatus Burramys: parvus Cabassous: centralis, chacoensis, tatouay, unicinctus Cacajao: ayresii, calvus, melanocephalus Caenolestes: caniventer, condorensis, convelatus, fuliginosus, sangay Calcochloris: leucorhinus, obtusirostris, tytonis Callibella: humilis Callicebus: aureipalatii, baptista, barbarabrownae, bernhardi, brunneus, caligatus, cinerascens, coimbrai, cupreus, discolor, donacophilus, dubius, hoffmannsi, lucifer, lugens, medemi, melanochir, modestus, moloch, nigrifrons, oenanthe, olallae, pallescens, personatus, purinus, regulus, stephennashi, torquatus Callimico: goeldii Callithrix: aurita, flaviceps, geoffroyi, jacchus, kuhlii, penicillata Callorhinus: ursinus Callosciurus: adamsi, albescens, baluensis, caniceps, erythraeus, finlaysonii, inornatus, melanogaster, nigrovittatus, notatus, orestes, phayrei, prevostii, pygerythrus, quinquestriatus Calomys: boliviae, callidus, callosus, hummelincki, laucha, lepidus, musculinus, sorellus, tener Calomyscus: bailwardi, baluchi, hotsoni, mystax, tsolovi, urartensis Caluromys: derbianus, lanatus, philander Caluromysiops: irrupta Calyptophractus: retusus Camelus: bactrianus, dromedarius Canariomys: tamarani Canis: adustus, aureus, himalayaensis, latrans, lupus, mesomelas, pallipes, rufus, simensis Cannomys: badius Cansumys: canus Caperea: marginata Capra: aegagrus, caucasica, cylindricornis, falconeri, hircus, ibex, nubiana, pyrenaica, sibirica, walie Capreolus: capreolus, pygargus Capricornis: crispus, sumatraensis, swinhoei Caprolagus: hispidus Capromys: pilorides Caracal: caracal Cardiocranius: paradoxus Cardioderma: cor Carlito: syrichta Carollia: brevicauda, castanea, perspicillata, subrufa Carpitalpa: arendsi Carpomys: melanurus, phaeurus Carterodon: sulcidens Casinycteris: argynnis Castor: canadensis, fiber Catagonus: wagneri Catopuma: badia, temminckii Cavia: aperea, fulgida, magna, porcellus, tschudii Cebus: albifrons, apella, capucinus, olivaceus Celaenomys: macronyx, megalonyx silaceus, Centronycteris: maximiliani Centurio: senex Cephalopachus: bancanus Cephalophus: adersi, dorsalis, niger, nigrifrons, monticola, harveyi, jentinki, leucogaster, maxwellii, natalensis, ogilbyi, callipygus, rufilatus, rubidus, silvicultor, spadix, weynsi, zebra Cephalorhynchus: commersonii, eutropia, heavisidii, hectori Ceratotherium: simum Cercartetus: caudatus, concinnus, lepidus, nanus Cercocebus: agilis, atys, chrysogaster, galeritus, sanjei, torquatus Cercopithecus: alboglaris, ascanius, campbelli, cephus, denti, diana, doggetti, dryas, erythrogaster, erythrotis, hamlyni, kandti, lhoesti, lowei, mitis, mona, neglectus, nictitans, petaurista, pogonias, preussi, roloway, sclateri, solatus, wolfi Cerdocyon: thous Cervus: albirostris, alfredi, canadiensis, duvaucelii, elaphus, eldii, mariannus, nippon, schomburgki, timorensis, unicolor, wallichi Chacodelphys: formosa Chaerephon: aloysiisabaudiae, ansorgei, bemmeleni, bivittata, chapini, gallagheri, jobensis, johorensis, major, nigeriae, plicata, pumila, russata Chaetodipus: arenarius, artus, baileyi, californicus, eremicus, fallax, formosus, goldmani, hispidus, intermedius, lineatus, nelsoni, penicillatus, pernix, spinatus, Chaetomys: subspinosus Chaetophractus: nationi, vellerosus, villosus Chalinolobus: alboguttatus, argentatus, beatrix, dwyeri, egeria, gleni, gouldii, kenyacola, morio, nigrogriseus, picatus, poensis, superbus, tuberculatus, variegatus Cheirogaleus: adipicaudatus, crossleyi, major, medius, minusculus, ravus, sibreei Cheiromeles: torquatus Chibchanomys: trichotis Chilomys: instans Chimarrogale: hantu, himalayica, phaeura, platycephalus, styani, sumatrana Chinchilla: brevicaudata, lanigera Chinchillula: sahamae Chionomys: gud, nivalis, roberti Chiroderma: doriae, improvisum, salvini, trinitatum, villosum Chiromyscus: chiropus Chironax: melanocephalus Chironectes: minimus Chiropodomys: calamianensis, gliroides, karlkoopmani, major, muroides, pusillus Chiropotes: albinasus, chiropotes, israelita, satanas, utahickae Chiruromys: andinus, forbesi, gonzalesi, jelskii, lamia, mindorensis, vates, whiteheadi Chlamyphorus: truncatus Chlorocebus: aethiops, cynosuros, djamdjamensis, pygerythrus, sabaeus, tantalus, Chlorotalpa: duthieae, sclateri Chodsigoa: caovansunga, hypsibia, lamula, parca Choeroniscus: godmani, intermedius, minor, periosus Choeronycteris: mexicana Choloepus: didactylus, hoffmanni Chrotogale: owstoni Chrotopterus: auritus Chrysochloris: asiatica, stuhlmanni Chrysocyon: brachyurus Chrysospalax: trevelyani, villosus Civettictis: civetta Clethrionomys: californicus, centralis, gapperi, glareolus, rufocanus, rutilus, sikotanensis Clidomys: osborni, parvus Cloeotis: percivali Clyomys: bishopi, laticeps Coccymys: albidens, ruemmleri Coelops: frithi, hirsutus, robinsoni Coendou: bicolor, koopmani, prehensilis, rothschildi Coleura: afra, seychellensis Colobus: angolensis, guereza, polykomos, satanas, vellerosus Colomys: goslingi Condylura: cristata Conepatus: chinga, humboldtii, leuconotus, mesoleucus, semistriatus Congosorex: polli, verheyeni Conilurus: albipes, penicillatus Connochaetes: gnou, taurinus Cormura: brevirostris Coryphomys: buehleri Craseonycteris: thonglongyai Crateromys: australis, paulus, schadenbergi Cremnomys: blanfordi, cutchicus, elvira Cricetomys: emini, gambianus Cricetulus: alticola, barabensis, kamensis, longicaudatus, migratorius, sokolovi Cricetus: cricetus Crocidura: aleksandrisi, allex, andamanensis, ansellorum, arabica, arispa, armenica, attenuata, attila, baileyi, baluensis, batesi, beatus, beccarii, bottegi, bottegoides, brunnea, buettikoferi, caliginea, canariensis, caspica, cinderella, congobelgica, crenata, crossei, cyanea, denti, desperata, dhofarensis, dolichura, douceti, dsinezumi, eisentrauti, elgonius, elongate, erica, fischeri, flavescens, floweri, foetida, foxi, fuliginosa, fulvastra, fumosa, fuscomurina, glassi, gmelini, goliath, gracilipes, grandiceps, grandis, grassei, grayi, greenwoodi, harenna, hildegardeae, hilliana, hirta, hispida, horsfieldii, hutanis, ichnusae, indochinensis, jacksoni, jenkinsi, jouvenetae, katinka, kivuana, lamottei, lanosa, lasiura, latona, lea, lepidura, leucodon, levicula, littoralis, longipes, lucina, ludia, luna, lusitania, macarthuri, macmillani, macowi, malayana, manengubae, maquassiensis, mariquensis, maurisca, maxi, mindorus, miya, monax, monticola, montis, muricauda, musseri, mutesae, nana, nanilla, negligens, negrina, nicobarica, nigeriae, nigricans, nigripes, nigrofusca, nimbae, niobe, obscurior, olivieri, orientalis, orii, palawanensis, paradoxura, parvipes, pasha, pergrisea, phaeura, picea, pitmani, planiceps, poensis, polia, pullata, raineyi, ramona, rapax, religiosa, rhoditis, roosevelti, russula, selina, serezkyensis, shantungensis, sibirica, sicula, silacea, smithii, somalica, stenocephala, suaveolens, susiana, tanakae, tansaniana, tarella, tarfayensis, telfordi, tenuis, thalia, theresae, thomensis, trichura, turba, ultima, usambarae, viaria, virgate, voi, vorax, vosmaeri, watasei, whitakeri, wimmeri, wuchihensis, xantippe, yankariensis, zaphiri, zarudnyi, zimmeri, zimmermanni Crocuta: crocuta Crossarchus: alexandri, ansorgei, obscurus, platycephalus Crossomys: moncktoni Crunomys: celebensis, fallax, melanius, rabori Cryptochloris: wintoni, zyli Cryptomys: bocagei, damarensis, foxi, hottentotus, mechowi, ochraceocinereus, zechi Cryptonanus: agricolai, chacoensis, guhahybae, unduaviensis Cryptoprocta: ferox Cryptotis: alticola, brachyonyx, colombiana, endersi, equatoris, goldmani, goodwini, gracilis, griseoventris, hondurensis, magna, mayensis, medellinia, mera, meridensis, merriami, mexicana, montivaga, nelsoni, nigrescens, obscura, orophila, parva, peregrine, peruviensis, phillipsii, squamipes, tamensis, thomasi, tropicalis, Ctenodactylus: gundi, vali Ctenomys: argentinus, australis, azarae, boliviensis, bonettoi, brasiliensis, colburni, conoveri, dorsalis, emilianus, frater, fulvus, haigi, knighti, latro, leucodon, lewisi, magellanicus, maulinus, mendocinus, minutus, nattereri, occultus, opimus, pearsoni, perrensis, peruanus, pontifex, porteousi, saltarius, sericeus, sociabilis, steinbachi, talarum, torquatus, tuconax, tucumanus, validus Cuon: alpinus Cyclopes: didactylus Cynictis: penicillata Cynocephalus: volans Cynogale: bennettii Cynomys: gunnisoni, leucurus, ludovicianus, mexicanus, parvidens Cynopterus: brachyotis, horsfield, nusatenggara, sphinx, titthaecheilus Cystophora: cristata Cyttarops: alecto Dacnomys: millardi Dactylomys: boliviensis, dactylinus, peruanus Dactylopsila: megalura, palpator, tatei, trivirgata Dama: dama, mesopotamica Damaliscus: lunatus, pygargus Dasycercus: blythi, cristicauda Dasykaluta: rosamondae Dasymys: foxi, incomtus, montanus, nudipes, rufulus Dasyprocta: azarae, coibae, cristata, fuliginosa, guamara, kalinowskii, leporine, mexicana, prymnolopha, punctata, ruatanica Dasypus: hybridus, kappleri, novemcinctus, pilosus, sabanicola, septemcinctus Dasyuroides: byrnei Dasyurus: albopunctatus, geoffroii, hallucatus, maculatus, spartacus, viverrinus Daubentonia: madagascariensis Delanymys: brooksi Delomys: dorsalis, sublineatus Delphinapterus: leucas Delphinus: capensis, delphis, tropicalis Dendrogale: melanura, murina Dendrohyrax: arboreus, dorsalis Dendrolagus: bennettianus, dorianus, goodfellowi, inustus, lumholtzi, matschiei, mbaiso, pulcherrimus, scottae, spadix, stellarum, ursinus Dendromus: insignis, kahuziensis, kivu, lovati, melanotis, mesomelas, messorius, mystacalis, nyikae, oreas, vernayi Dendroprionomys: rousseloti Deomys: dorsalis, sublineatus Dephomys: defua, eburnea Desmana: moschata Desmodilliscus: braueri Desmodillus: auricularis Desmodus: rotundus Desmomys: harringtoni Diaemus: youngi Dicerorhinus: sumatrensis Diceros: bicornis Diclidurus: albus, ingens, isabellus, scutatus Dicrostonyx: exsul, groenlandicus, hudsonius, inogradovi, kilangmiutak, nelsoni, nunatakensis, richardsoni, rubricatus, torquatus, unalascensis, Didelphis: albiventris, aurita, imperfecta, marsupialis, pernigra, virginiana Dinaromys: bogdanovi Dinomys: branickii Diomys: crumpi Diphylla: ecaudata Diplogale: hosei Diplomesodon: pulchellum Diplomys: caniceps, labilis, rufodorsalis Diplothrix: legatus Dipodomys: agilis, californicus, compactus, deserti, elator, gravipes, heermanni, ingens, insularis, margaritae, merriami, microps, nelsoni, nitratoides, ordii, panamintinus, phillipsii, simulan, spectabilis, stephensi, venustus Dipus: sagitta Distoechurus: pennatus Dobsonia: beauforti, chapmani, emersa, exoleta, inermis, minor, moluccensis, pannietensis, peroni, praedatrix, viridis Dolichotis: patagonum, salinicola Dologale: dybowskii Dorcatragus: megalotis Dorcopsis: atrata, hageni, luctuosa, muelleri Dorcopsulus: macleayi, vanheurni Dremomys: Dromiciops: gliroides Dryomys: laniger, nitedula, sichuanensis Dugong: dugon Dyacopterus: spadiceus Dymecodon: pilirostris Echimys: blainvillei, braziliensis, chrysurus, dasythrix, grandis, lamarum, macrurus, nigrispinus, pictus, rhipidurus, saturnus, semivillosus, thomasi, unicolor Echinoprocta: rufescens Echinops: telfairi Echinosorex: gymnura Echiothrix: leucura Echymipera: clara, davidi, echinista, kalubu, rufescens Ectophylla: alba Eidolon: dupreanum, helvum Eira: barbara Ekorus: Elaphodus: cephalophus Elaphurus: davidianus Elasmodontomys: obliquus Elephantulus: brachyrhynchus, edwardii, fuscipes, intufi, myurus, revoili, rozeti, rufescens, rupestris Elephas: maximus Eligmodontia: moreni, morgana, puerulus, typus, Eliomys: melanurus, quercinus Eliurus: majori, minor, myoxinus, penicillatus, tanala, webbi Ellobius: alaicus, fuscocapillus, lutescens, talpinus, tancrei Emballonura: alecto, atrata, beccarii, dianae, furax, monticola, raffrayana, semicaudata Enhydra: lutris Eolagurus: luteus, przewalskii Eonycteris: major, spelaea Eothenomys: chinensis, custos, eva, inez, melanogaster, olitor, proditor, regulus, shanseius Eozapus: setchuanus Episoriculus: caudatus, fumidus, leucops, macrurus Epixerus: ebii, wilsoni 'Epomophorus'Bold text: angolensis, gambianus, grandis, labiatus, minimus, wahlbergi Epomops: buettikoferi, dobsoni, franqueti Eptesicus: baverstocki, bobrinskoi, bottae, brasiliensis, brunneus, capensis, demissus, diminutus, douglasorum, flavescens, floweri, furinalis, fuscus, guadeloupensis, guineensis, hottentotus, innoxius, kobayashii, melckorum, nasutus, nilssoni, pachyotis, platyops, pumilus, regulus, rendalli, sagittula, serotinus, somalicus, tatei, tenuipinnis, vulturnus Equus: africanus, asinus, burchellii, caballus, crinidens, ferus, giganteus, grevyi, hemionus, kiang, onager, pacificus, pectinatus, quagga, zebra Eremitalpa: granti Eremodipus: lichtensteini Erethizon: dorsatum Erignathus: barbatus Erinaceus: amurensis, europaeus, roumanicus Eropeplus: canus Erophylla: sezekorni Erythrocebus: patas Eschrichtius: robustus Eubalaena: australis, glacialis, japonica Euchoreutes: naso Euderma: maculatum Eudiscopus: denticulus Eulemur: albifrons, albocollaris, collaris, coronatus, fulvus, macaco, mongoz, rubriventer, rufus, sanfordi Eumetopias: jubatus Eumops: auripendulus, bonariensis, dabbenei, glaucinus, hansae, maurus, perotis, underwoodi Euneomys: chinchilloides, fossor, mordax, petersoni Euoticus: elegantulus, pallidus Eupetaurus: cinereus Euphractus: sexcinctus Eupleres: goudotii Euroscaptor: grandis, klossi, longirostris, micrura, mizura Euryzygomatomys: spinosus Exilisciurus: Felis: bieti, chaus 50px|jungle-Cat, margarita, nigripes, silvestris Felovia: vae Feresa: attenuata Feroculus: feroculus Fossa: fossana Funambulus: layardi, palmarum, pennantii, sublineatus, tristriatus Funisciurus: anerythrus, bayonii, carruthersi, congicus, isabella, lemniscatus, leucogenys, pyrropus, substriatus Furipterus: horrens Galago: alleni, cameronensis, demidoff, gabonensis, gallarum, granti, matschiei, moholi, nyasae, orinus, rondoensis, senegalensis, thomasi, zanzibaricus Galea: flavidens, musteloides, spixii Galemys: pyrenaicus Galenomys: garleppi Galeopterus: variegatus Galerella: flavescens, pulverulenta, sanguinea, swalius Galictis: cuja, vittata Galidia: elegans Galidictis: fasciata, grandidieri Gazella: arabica, bennettii, bilkis, cuvieri, dama, dorcas, erlangeri, gazelle, granti, leptoceros, rufifrons, rufina, saudiya, soemmerringii, spekei, subgutturosa, thomsonii Genetta: abyssinica, angolensis, bourloni, cristata, genetta, johnstoni, maculata, pardina, piscivora, poensis, servalina, thierryi, tigrina, victoriae Geocapromys: brownii, ingrahami, thoracatus Geogale: aurita Geomys: arenarius, attwateri, breviceps, bursarius, knoxjonesi, personatus, pinetis, texensis, tropicalis Georychus: capensis Geoxus: valdivianus Gerbillurus: paeba, setzeri, tytonis, vallinus Gerbillus: acticola, agag, allenbyi, amoenus, andersoni, aquilus, bilensis, bonhotei, bottai, brockmani, burtoni, campestris, cheesmani, cosensi, dalloni, dasyurus, diminutus, dongolanus, dunni, famulus, floweri, garamantis, gerbillus, gleadowi, grobbeni, harwoodi, henleyi, hesperinus, hoogstraali, jamesi, juliani, latastei, lowei, mackillingini, maghrebi, mauritaniae, mesopotamiae, muriculus, nancillus, nanus, nigeriae, occiduus, percivali, perpallidus, poecilops, principulus, pulvinatus, pusillus, pyramidum, quadrimaculatus, riggenbachi, rosalinda, ruberrimus, simoni, somalicus, stigmonyx, syrticus, tarabuli, vivax, watersi Giraffa: camelopardalis Glaucomys: sabrinus, volans Glironia: venusta Glirulus: japonicus Glischropus: javanus, tylopus Globicephala: macrorhynchus, melas Glossophaga: commissarisi, leachii, longirostris, morenoi, soricina Glyphotes: simus Golunda: ellioti Gorilla: beringei, gorilla Gracilinanus: aceramarcae, agilis, dryas, emiliae, marica, microtarsus Grammomys: aridulus, bunting, caniceps, cometes, dolichurus, dryas, gigas, ibeanus, macmillani, minnae, rutilans Grampus: griseus Graomys: domorum, edithae, griseoflavus Graphiurus: christyi, crassicaudatus, hueti, kelleni, lorraineus, microtis, monardi, murinus, ocularis, olga, parvus, platyops, rupicola, surdus Gulo: gulo Gymnobelideus: leadbeateri Gymnuromys: roberti Habromys: chinanteco, lepturus, lophurus, simulatus Hadromys: humei Haeromys: margarettae, minahassae, pusillus Halichoerus: grypus Hapalemur: aureus, griseus Hapalomys: delacouri, longicaudatus Haplonycteris: fischeri Harpiocephalus: harpia Harpyionycteris: celebensis, whiteheadi Heimyscus: fumosus Helarctos: malayanus Heliophobius: argenteocinereus Heliosciurus: gambianus], mutabilis, punctatus, rufobrachium, ruwenzorii, undulatus Helogale: hirtula, parvula Hemibelideus: lemuroides Hemicentetes: nigriceps, semispinosus Hemiechinus: auritus, collaris Hemigalus: derbyanus Hemitragus: hylocrius, jayakari, jemlahicus Herpestes: brachyurus, edwardsii, fuscus, ichneumon, javanicus, naso, palustris, semitorquatus, smithii, urva, vitticollis Hesperoptenus: blanfordi, doriae, gaskelli, tickelli, tomesi Heterocephalus: glaber Heterohyrax: brucei Heteromys: anomalus, australis, desmarestianus, gaumeri, goldmani, nelson, oresterus Heteropsomys: antillensis, insulans Hexaprotodon: brunet, liberiensis, madagascariensis, palaeindicus, namadicus, sivalensis Hexolobodon: phenax Hippocamelus: antisensis, bisulcus Hippopotamus: aethiopicus, afarensis, amphibius, antiquus, coryndoni, creutzburgi, gorgops, karumensis, laloumena, lemerlei, melitensis, minor, pentlandi, protamphibius Hipposideros: abae, armiger, ater, beatus, bicolor, breviceps, caffer, calcaratus, camerunensis, cervinus, cineraceus, commersoni, coronatus, corynophyllus, coxi, crumeniferus, curtus, cyclops, diadema, dinops, doriae, dyacorum, fuliginosus, fulvus, galeritus, halophyllus, inexpectatus, jonesi, lamottei, lankadiva, larvatus, lekaguli, lylei, macrobullatus, maggietaylorae, marisae, megalotis, muscinus, nequam, obscurus, papua, pomona, pratti, pygmaeus, ridleyi, ruber, sabanus, schistaceus, semoni, speoris, stenotis, turpis, wollastoni Hippotragus: equinus, niger, leucophaeus Histiotus: alienus, macrotus, montanus, velatus Histriophoca: fasciata Hodomys: alleni Holochilus: brasiliensis, chacarius, magnus, sciureus Homo: sapiens Hoolock: hoolock, leuconedys, tianxing Hoplomys: gymnurus Hyaena: hyaena Hybomys: basilii, eisentrauti, lunaris, planifrons, trivirgatus, univittatus Hydrictis: maculicollis Hydrochaeris: hydrochaeris, argurus, maini, palatilis, pedunculatus, woodwardi Hydromys: chrysogaster, habbema, hussoni, neobrittanicus, shawmayeri Hydropotes: inermis Hydrurga: leptonyx Hyemoschus: aquaticus Hyladelphys: kalinowskii Hylobates: agilis, klossii, lar, moloch, muelleri, pileatus Hylochoerus: meinertzhageni Hylomys: megalotis, parvus, suillus Hylomyscus: aeta, alleni, baeri, carillus, denniae, parvus, stella Hylonycteris: underwoodi Hylopetes: alboniger, baberi, bartelsi, fimbriatus, lepidus, nigripes, phayrei, sipora, spadiceus, winstoni Hyomys: dammermani, goliath Hyosciurus: heinrichi, ileile Hyperacrius: fertilis, wynnei Hyperoodon: ampullatus, planifrons Hypogeomys: antimena Hypsignathus: monstrosus Hypsiprymnodon: moschatus, raphanurus Hystrix: africaeaustralis, brachyuran, crassispinis, cristata, indica, javanica, pumila, sumatrae Ia: io Ichneumia: albicauda Ichthyomys: hydrobates, pittieri, stolzmanni, tweedii Ictonyx: libyca, striatus Idionycteris: phyllotis Idiurus: macrotis, zenkeri Indopacetus: pacificus Indri: indri Inia: geoffrensis Iomys: horsfieldii, sipora Irenomys: tarsalis Isolobodon: montanus, portoricensis Isoodon: auratus, macrourus, obesulus Isothrix: bistriata, pagurus Isthmomys: flavidus, pirrensis Jaculus: blanfordi, jaculus, orientalis, turcmenicus Juscelinomys: candango, guaporensis, huanchacae Kadarsanomys: sodyi Kannabateomys: amblyonyx Kerivoula: aerosa, africana, agnella, argentata, atrox, cuprosa, eriophora, flora, hardwickii, intermedia, jagorii, lanosa, minuta, muscina, myrella, papillosa, papuensis, pellucida, phalaena, picta, smithii, whiteheadi Kerodon: rupestris Kobus: anselli, ellipsiprymnus, kob, leche, megaceros, vardonii Kogia: breviceps, sima Komodomys: rintjanus Kunsia: fronto, tomentosus Laephotis: angolensis, botswanae, namibensis, wintoni Lagenodelphis: hosei Lagenorhynchus: acutus, albirostris, australis, cruciger, obliquidens, obscurus Lagidium: peruanum, viscacia, wolffsohni Lagorchestes: conspicillatus, hirsutus Lagostomus: maximus Lagostrophus: fasciatus Lagothrix: cana, lagotricha, lugens, poeppigii Lagurus: lagurus Lama: glama, guanicoe, pacos Lamottemys: okuensis Laonastes: aenigmamus Lariscus: hosei, insignis, niobe, obscurus Lasionycteris: noctivagans Lasiopodomys: brandtii, fuscus, mandarinus Lasiorhinus: krefftii, latifrons Lasiurus: blossevillii, borealis, castaneus, cinereus, ega, egregius, intermedius, minor, seminolus Latidens: salimalii Lavia: frons Leggadina: forresti, lakedownensis Leimacomys: buettneri Lemmiscus: curtatus Lemmus: amurensis, lemmus, sibiricus Lemniscomys: barbarus, bellieri, griselda, hoogstraali, limulus, macculus, mittendorfi, rosalia, roseveari, striatus Lemur: catta Lenomys: meyeri Lenothrix: canus Lenoxus: apicalis Leontopithecus: caissara, chrysomelas, chrysopygus, rosalia Leopardus: braccatus, colocolo, geofroyii, guigna, jacobitus, pardalis, tigrinus, wiedii Leopoldamys: edwardsi, neilli, sabanus, siporanus Lepilemur: ankaranensis, dorsalis, edwardsi, leucopus, microdon, mustelinus, ruficaudatus, septentrionalis Leporillus: apicalis, conditor Leptailurus: serval Leptomys: elegans, ernstmayri, signatus Leptonychotes: weddellii Leptonycteris: curasoae, nivalis, yerbabuenae Lepus: alleni, americanus, arcticus, brachyurus, californicus, callotis, capensis, castroviejoi, comus, coreanus, corsicanus, europaeus, fagani, flavigularis, granatensis, habessinicus, hainanus, insularis, mandshuricus, microtis, nigricollis, oiostolus, othus, peguensis, saxatilis, sinensis, starcki, tibetanus, timidus, tolai, townsendii, victoriae, yarkandensis Lestodelphys: halli Lestoros: inca Liberiictis: kuhni Lichonycteris: obscura Limnogale: mergulus Limnomys: sibuanus Liomys: adspersus, irroratus, pictus, salvini, spectabilis Lionycteris: spurrelli Lissodelphis: borealis, peronii Litocranius: walleri Lobodon: carcinophaga Lonchophylla: bokermanni, dekeyseri, handleyi, hesperia, mordax, robusta, thomasi Lonchorhina: aurita, fernandezi, marinkellei, orinocensis Lonchothrix: emiliae Lontra: canadensis, felina, longicaudis, provocax Lophiomys: imhausi Lophuromys: cinereus, flavopunctatus, luteogaster, medicaudatus, melanonyx, nudicaudus, rahmi, sikapusi, woosnami Lorentzimys: nouhuysi Loris: lydekkerianus, tardigradus Loxodonta: africana, cyclotis Lutra: lutra, sumatrana Lutreolina: crassicaudata Lutrogale: perspicillata Lycaon: pictus Lyncodon: patagonicus Lynx: canadensis, lynx, pardinus, rufus Macaca: arctoides, assamensis, cyclopis, fascicularis, fuscata, hecki, leonine, maura, mulatta, munzala, nemestrina, nigra, nigrescens, ochreata, pagensis, radiata, siberu, silenus, sinica, sylvanus, thibetana, tonkeana Macroderma: gigas Macrogalidia: musschenbroekii Macroglossus: minimus, sobrinus Macrophyllum: macrophyllum Macropus: agilis, antilopinus, bernardus, dorsalis, eugenii, fuliginosus, giganteus, greyi, irma, parma, parryi, robustus, rufogriseus, rufus Macroscelides: proboscideus Macrotarsomys: bastardy, ingens Macrotis: lagotis Macrotus: californicus, waterhousii Macruromys: elegans, major Madoqua: guentheri, kirkii, piacentinii, saltiana Makalata: armata Malacomys: cansdalei, edwardsi, longipes, lukolelae, verschureni Malacothrix: typica Mallomys: aroaensis, gunung, istapantap, rothschildi Malpaisomys: insularis Mandrillus: sphinx, leucophaeus Manis: crassicaudata, culionensis, gigantea, javanica, pentadactyla, temminckii, tetradactyla, tricuspis Margaretamys: beccarii, elegans, parvus Marmosa: alstoni, andersoni, constantiae, demerarae, isthmica, lepida, macrotarsus, mexicana, murina, paraguayana, phaeus, quichua, regina, robinsoni, regina, robinsoni, rubra, simonsi, tyleriana, waterhousei, xerophila, zeledoni Marmosops: bishopi, cracens, creightoni, dorothea, fuscatus, handleyi, impavidus, incanus, invictus, juninensis, neblina, noctivagus, parvidens, paulensis, pinheiroi Marmota: baibacina, bobak, broweri, caligata, caligata, caligata, caligata, camtschatica, caudate, flaviventris, himalayana, marmot, menzbieri, monax, olympus, sibirica, vancouverensis Martes: americana, flavigula, foina, gwatkinsii, martes, melampus, pennanti, zibellina Massoutiera: mzabi Mastomys: angolensis, coucha, erythroleucus, hildebrandtii, natalensis, pernanus, shortridgei, verheyeni Maxomys: alticola, baeodon, bartelsii, dollmani, hellwaldii, hylomyoides, inas, inflatus, moi, musschenbroekii, ochraceiventer, pagensis, panglima, rajah, surifer, wattsi, whiteheadi Mayermys: ellermani Mazama: americana, bricenii, chunyi, gouazoupira, nana, pandora, rufina Megadendromus: nikolausi Megaderma: lyra, spasma Megadontomys: cryophilus, nelsoni, thomasi Megaerops: ecaudatus, kusnotoi, niphanae, wetmorei Megaloglossus: woermanni Megalomys: desmarestii, luciae, caliginosus, robustulus, zunigae Megaptera: novaeangliae Megasorex: gigas Melasmothrix: naso Meles: meles Mellivora: capensis Melogale: everetti, moschata, orientalis, personata Melomys: aerosus, bougainville, burtoni, capensis, cervinipes, fellowsi, fraterculus, gracilis, lanosus, leucogaster, levipes, lorentzii, mollis, moncktoni, obiensis, platyops, rattoides, rubex, rubicola, rufescens, spechti Melonycteris: aurantius, melanops, woodfordi Melursus: ursinus Menetes: berdmorei Mephitis: macroura, mephitis Meriones: arimalius, chengi, crassus, dahli, hurrianae, libycus, meridianus, persicus, rex, sacramenti, shawi, tamariscinus, tristrami, unguiculatus, vinogradovi, zarudnyi Mesechinus: dauuricus, hughi Mesembriomys: gouldii, macrurus Mesocapromys: angelcabrerai, auritus, nanus, sanfelipensis Mesocricetus: auratus, brandti, newtoni, raddei Mesomys: didelphoides, hispidus, leniceps, obscurus, stimulax Mesophylla: macconnelli Mesoplodon: bidens, bowdoini, carlhubbsi, densirostris, europaeus, ginkgodens, grayi, hectori, layardii, mirus, perrini, peruvianus, stejnegeri, traversii {{anchor|108Metachirus: nudicaudatus Mico: acariensis, argentatus, chrysoleucus, emiliae, humeralifera, intermedia, leucippe, manicorensis, marcai, mauesi, nigriceps, melanurus, rondoni, saterei {{anchor|114Micoureus: alstoni, constantiae, demerarae, paraguayanus, phaeus, regina Microcavia: australis, niata, shiptoni Microcebus: berthae, bongolavensis, danfossi, griseorufus, jollyae, lehilahytsara, mamiratra, mittermeieri, murinus, myoxinus, ravelobensis, rufus, sambiranensis, simmonsi, tavaratra Microdillus: peeli Microdipodops: megacephalus, pallidus Microgale: brevicaudata, cowani, dobsoni, drouhardi, dryas, fotsifotsy, gracilis, gymnorhyncha, longicaudata, monticola, nasoloi, parvula, principula, pusilla, soricoides, taiva, talazaci, thomasi Microhydromys: musseri, richardsoni {{anchor|176Micromurexia: habbema Micromys: minutus Micronycteris: behnii, brachyotis, daviesi, hirsute, megalotis, minuta, nicefori, pusilla, schmidtorum, sylvestris {{anchor|192Microperoryctes: aplini, longicauda, murina, ornata, papuensis Micropotamogale: lamottei, ruwenzorii Micropteropus: intermedius, pusillus Microryzomys: altissimus, minutus Microsciurus: alfari, flaviventer, mimulus, santanderensis Microtus: abbreviates, agrestis, arvalis, bavaricus, breweri, cabrerae, californicus, canicaudus, chrotorrhinus, daghestanicus, duodecimcostatus, evoronensis, felteni, fortis, gerbei, gregalis, guatemalensis, guentheri, hyperboreus, irani, irene, juldaschi, kermanensis, kirgisorum, leucurus, limnophilus, longicaudus, lusitanicus, majori, maximowiczii, mexicanus, middendorffi, miurus, mogollonensis, mongolicus, montanus, montebelli, mujanensis, multiplex, nasarovi, oaxacensis, obscurus, ochrogaster, oeconomus, oregoni, pennsylvanicus, pinetorum, quasiater, richardsoni, rossiaemeridionalis, sachalinensis, savii, schelkovnikovi, sikimensis, socialis, subterraneus, tatricus, thomasi, townsendii, transcaspicus, umbrosus, xanthognathus Millardia: gleadowi, kathleenae, kondana, meltada Mimetillus: moloneyi Mimon: bennettii, crenulatum Miniopterus: australis, fraterculus, fuscus, inflatus, magnater, minor, pusillus, robustior, schreibersi, tristis Miopithecus: ogouensis, talapoin Mirounga: angustirostris, leonina Mirza: coquereli, zaza Mogera: imaizumii, insularis, tokudae, uchidai, wogura Molossops: abrasus, aequatorianus, greenhalli, mattogrossensis, neglectus, planirostris, temminckii Molossus: ater, bondae, molossus, pretiosus, sinaloae Monachus: monachus, schauinslandi, tropicalis {{anchor|115Monodelphis: adusta, americana, arlindoi, brevicaudata, dimidiata, domestica, emiliae, glirina, handley, iheringi, kunsi, maraxina, osgoodi, palliolata, pinochio, reigi, ronaldi, rubida, saci, sanctarosae, scalops, sorex, theresa, umbristriata, unistriata Monodon: monoceros Monophyllus: plethodon, redmani Mops: brachypterus, condylurus, congicus, demonstrator, midas, mops, annulus, niangarae, niveiventer, petersoni, sarasinorum, spurrelli, thersites, trevori Mormoops: blainvillii, megalophylla Mormopterus: acetabulosus, beccarii, doriae, jugularis, kalinowskii, minutus, norfolkensis, petrophilus, phrudus, planiceps, setiger Moschiola: meminna Moschus: berezovskii, chrysogaster, fuscus, moschiferus Mosia: nigrescens Mungos: gambianus, mungo Mungotictis: decemlineata Muntiacus: atherodes, crinifrons, feae, gongshanensis, muntjak, putaoensis, reevesi, rooseveltorum, truongsonensis, vuquangensis Murexechinus: melanurus Murexia: longicaudata Muriculus: imberbis Murina: aenea, aurata, cyclotis, florium, fusca, grisea, huttoni, leucogaster, puta, rozendaali, silvatica, suilla, tenebrosa, tubinaris, ussuriensis Mus: baoulei, booduga, bufo, callewaerti, caroli, cervicolor, cookii, crociduroides, famulus, fernandoni, goundae, haussa, indutus, kasaicus, macedonicus, mahomet, mattheyi, mayori, minutoides, musculoides, musculus, neavei, orangiae, oubanguii, pahari, phillipsi, platythrix, saxicola, setulosus, setzeri, shortridgei, sorella, spicilegus, spretus, tenellus, terricolor, triton, vulcani Muscardinus: avellanarius Musonycteris: harrisoni Myocastor: coypus Myoictis: leucera, melas, wallacii, wavicus Myomimus: personatus, roachi, setzeri Myonycteris: brachycephala, relicta, torquata Myoprocta: acouchy, exilis Myopterus: daubentonii, whitleyi Myopus: schisticolor Myosciurus: pumilio Myosorex: babaulti, blarina, cafer, eisentrauti, geata, kihaulei, longicaudatus, okuensis, rumpii, schalleri, sclateri, tenuis, varius, zinki Myospalax: aspalax, epsilanus, fontanierii, myospalax, psilurus, rothschildi, smithii, Myotis: abei, adversus, aelleni, albescens, altarium, annectans, atacamensis, auriculus, australis, austroriparius, bechsteini, blythii, bocagei, bombinus, brandti, californicus, capaccinii, chiloensis, chinensis, cobanensis, dasycneme, daubentoni, dominicensis, elegans, emarginatus, evotis, findleyi, formosus, fortidens, frater, goudoti, grisescens, hasseltii, horsfieldii, hosonoi, ikonnikovi, insularum, keaysi, keenii, leibii, lesueuri, levis, longipes, lucifugus, macrodactylus, macrotarsus, martiniquensis, milleri, montivagus, morrisi, muricola, myotis, mystacinus, nattereri, nesopolus, nigricans, oreias, oxyotus, ozensis, peninsularis, pequinius, planiceps, pruinosus, ricketti, ridleyi, riparius, rosseti, ruber, schaubi, scotti, seabrai, sicarius, siligorensis, simus, sodalis, stalkeri, thysanodes, tricolor, velifer, vivesi, volans, welwitschii, yesoensis, yumanensis Myoxus: glis Myrmecobius: fasciatus Myrmecophaga: tridactyla Mysateles: garridoi, gundlachi, melanurus, meridionalis, prehensilis Mystacina: robusta, tuberculata Mystromys: albicaudatus Myzopoda: aurita Naemorhedus: baileyi, caudatus, goral Nandinia: binotata Nannosciurus: melanotis Nannospalax: ehrenbergi, leucodon, nehringi Nanonycteris: veldkampi Napaeozapus: insignis Nasalis: larvatus Nasua: narica, nasua, nelsoni Nasuella: olivacea Natalus: lepidus, micropus, stramineus, tumidifrons, tumidirostris Neacomys: guianae, pictus, spinosus, tenuipes Neamblysomus: gunning, julianae Nectogale: elegans Nectomys: palmipes, parvipes, squamipes Nelsonia: goldmani, neotomodon Neofelis: diardi, nebulosa Neofiber: alleni Neohydromys: fuscus Neohylomys: hainanensis Neomys: anomalus, fodiens, teres Neophascogale: lorentzi Neophoca: cinerea Neophocaena: phocaenoides Neopteryx: frosti Neotetracus: sinensis Neotoma: albigula, angustapalata, anthonyi, bryanti, bunkeri, chrysomelas, cinerea, devia, floridana, fuscipes, goldmani, lepida, magister, martinensis, mexicana, micropus, nelsoni, palatina, phenax, stephensi, varia Neotomodon: alstoni Neotomys: ebriosus Neotragus: batesi, moschatus, pygmaeus Neovison: vison Nesiotites: hidalgo, similis Nesokia: bunnii, indica Nesolagus: netscheri, timminsi Nesomys: rufus Nesoryzomys: darwini, fernandinae, indefessus, swarthi Neurotrichus: gibbsii Neusticomys: Ningaui: ridei, timealeyi, yvonnae Niviventer: andersoni, brahma, confucianus, coxingi, cremoriventer, culturatus, eha, excelsior, fulvescens, hinpoon, langbianis, lepturus, niviventer, rapit, tenaster Noctilio: albiventris, leporinus Nomascus: concolor, gabriellae, leucogenys, nasutus Notiomys: alexis, amplus, aquilo, cervinus, fuscus, longicaudatus, macrotis, mitchellii, mordax Notiosorex: cockrumi, crawfordi, evotis, villai Notomys: alexis, amplus, aquilo, cervinus, fuscus, longicaudatus, macrotis, mitchellii, mordax Notopteris: macdonaldi Notoryctes: caurinus, typhlops Nyctalus: aviator, azoreum, lasiopterus, leisleri, montanus, noctula Nyctereutes: procyonoides Nycteris: arge, gambiensis, grandis, hispida, intermedia, javanica, macrotis, major, nana, thebaica, tragata, woodi Nycticebus: bengalensis, coucang, pygmaeus Nycticeius: balstoni, greyii, humeralis, rueppellii, sanborni, schlieffeni Nyctimene: aello, albiventer, celaeno, cephalotes, certans, cyclotis, draconilla, major, malaitensis, masalai, minutus, rabori, robinsoni, sanctacrucis, vizcaccia Nyctinomops: aurispinosus, femorosaccus, laticaudatus, macrotis Nyctomys: sumichrasti Nyctophilus: arnhemensis, geoffroyi, gouldi, heran, microdon, microtis, timoriensis, walkeri Ochotona: alpine, argentata, cansus, collaris, curzoniae, dauurica, erythrotis, forresti, gaoligongensis, gloveri, himalayana, hoffmanni, huangensis, hyperborea, iliensis, koslowi, ladacensis, macrotis, muliensis, nigrita, nubrica, pallasi, princeps, pusilla, roylei, rufescens, rutile, thibetana, thomasi, turuchanensis Ochrotomys: nuttalli Octodon: bridgesi, degus, lunatus Octodontomys: gliroides Octomys: mimax Odobenus: rosmarus Odocoileus: hemionus, virginianus Oecomys: bicolor, cleberi, concolor, flavicans, hypoxanthus, mamorae, ornatus, paricola, phaeotis, rex, roberti, rutilus, speciosus, superans, trinitatis Okapia: johnstoni Olallamys: albicauda, edax Oligoryzomys: andinus, arenalis, chacoensis, delticola, destructor, eliurus, flavescens, fulvescens, griseolus, longicaudatus, magellanicus, microtis, nigripes, vegetus, victus Ommatophoca: rossii Ondatra: zibethicus Onychogalea: fraenata, unguifera Onychomys: arenicola, leucogaster, torridus Orcaella: brevirostris Orcinus: orca Oreamnos: americanus Oreonax: flavicauda Oreotragus: oreotragus Ornithorhynchus': anatinus Orthogeomys: cavator, cherriei, cuniculus, dariensis, grandis, heterodus, hispidus, lanius, matagalpae, thaeleri, underwoodi Orycteropus: afer Oryx: beisa, dammah, gazella, leucoryx Oryzomys: albigularis, alfaroi, auriventer, balneator, bolivaris, buccinatus, capito, chapmani, couesi, devius, dimidiatus, galapagoensis, gorgasi, hammondi, intectus, intermedius, keaysi, kelloggi, lamia, legatus, levipes, macconnelli, melanotis, nelson, nitidus, oniscus, palustris, polius, ratticeps, rhabdops, rostratus, saturatior, subflavus, talamancae, xantheolus, yunganus Oryzorictes: hova, tetradactylus Osbornictis: piscivora Osgoodomys: banderanus Otaria: flavescens Otocyon: megalotis Otolemur: crassicaudatus, garnettii, monteiri Otomops: formosus, martiensseni, papuensis, secundus, wroughtoni Otomys: anchietae, angoniensis, denti, irroratus, laminatus, maximus, occidentalis, saundersiae, sloggetti, tropicalis, typus, unisulcatus Otonycteris: hemprichii Otonyctomys: hatti Otopteropus: cartilagonodus Ototylomys: phyllotis Ourebia: ourebi Ovibos: moschatus Ovis: ammon, aries, canadensis, dalli, musimon, nivicola, vignei Oxymycterus: akodontius, angularis, delator, hiska, hispidus, hucucha, iheringi, inca, nasutus, paramensis, roberti, rufus Ozotoceros: bezoarticus Pachyuromys: duprasi Pagophilus: groenlandicus Paguma: larvata Palawanomys: furvus Pan: paniscus, troglodytes Panthera: leoLion, onca Jaguar, pardus Leopard, tigris Tiger, uncia snow-Leopard Pantholops: hodgsonii Papagomys: armandvillei, theodorverhoeveni Papio: anubis, cynocephalus, hamadryas, papio, ursinus Pappogeomys: alcorni, bulleri, castanops, fumosus, gymnurus, merriami, neglectus, tylorhinus, zinseri Paracoelops: megalotis Paracrocidura: graueri, maxima, schoutedeni Paracynictis: selousi Paradipus: ctenodactylus Paradoxurus: hermaphroditus, jerdoni, zeylonensis Paraechinus: aethiopicus, hypomelas, micropus, nudiventris Parahyaena: brunnea Parahydromys: asper Paraleptomys: rufilatus, wilhelmina Paramurexia: rothschildi Parantechinus: apicalis Paranyctimene: raptor Parascalops: breweri Parascaptor: leucura Paraxerus: alexandri, boehmi, cepapi, cooperi, flavovittis, lucifer, ochraceus, palliates, poensis, vexillarius, vincenti Pardofelis: marmorata Parotomys: brantsii, littledalei Paruromys: dominator, ursinus Paulamys: naso Pecari: tajacu Pectinator: spekei Pedetes: capensis Pelea: capreolus Pelomys: campanae, fallax, hopkinsi, isseli, minor Pentalagus: furnessi Penthetor: lucasi Peponocephala: electra Perameles: bougainville, gunnii, nasuta Perodicticus: potto Perognathus: alticola, amplus, fasciatus, flavescens, flavus, inornatus, longimembris, merriami, parvus Peromyscus: attwateri, aztecus, boylii, bullatus, californicus, caniceps, crinitus, dickey, difficilis, eremicus, eva, furvus, gossypinus, grandis, gratus, guardia, guatemalensis, gymnotis, hooperi, interparietalis, keeni, leucopus, levipes, madrensis, maniculatus, mayensis, megalops, mekisturus, melanocarpus, melanophrys, melanotis, melanurus, merriami, mexicanus, nasutus, ochraventer, oreas, pectoralis, pembertoni, perfulvus, polionotus, polius, pseudocrinitus, sejugis, simulus, sitkensis, slevini, spicilegus, stephani, stirtoni, truei, winkelmanni, yucatanicus, zarhynchus Peropteryx: kappleri, leucoptera, macrotis Peroryctes: broadbenti, raffrayana Petaurillus: emiliae, hosei, kinlochii Petaurista: alborufus, elegans, leucogenys, magnificus, nobilis, petaurista, philippensis, xanthotis Petauroides: volans Petaurus: abidi, australis, biacensis, breviceps, gracilis, norfolcensis Petinomys: crinitus, fuscocapillus, genibarbis, hageni, lugens, sagitta, setosus, vordermanni Petrodromus: tetradactylus Petrogale: assimilis, brachyotis, burbidgei, coenensis, concinna, godmani, herberti, inornata, lateralis, mareeba, penicillata, persephone, purpureicollis, rothschildi, sharmani, wilkinsi, xanthopus Petromus: typicus Petromyscus: barbouri, collinus, monticularis, shortridgei Petropseudes: dahli Phacochoerus: aethiopicus, africanus Phaenomys: ferrugineus Phalanger: alexandrae, carmelitae, gymnotis, intercastellanus, lullulae, maculatus, matabiru, matanim, mimicus, orientalis, ornatus, rothschildi, sericeus, vestitus Phaner: furcifer, electromontis, pallescens, parienti Pharotis: imogene Phascogale: calura, tapoatafa Phascolarctos: cinereus Phascolosorex: brevicauata, doriae, dorsalis Phascomurexia: naso Phaulomys: andersoni, smithii Phenacomys: intermedius, ungava Philander: andersoni, deltae, frenatus, mcilhennyi, mondolfii, opossum Philetor: brachypterus Phloeomys: cumingi, pallidus Phoca: largha, vitulina Phocarctos: hookeri Phocoena: dioptrica, phocoena, sinus, spinipinnis Phocoenoides: dalli Phodopus: campbelli, roborovskii, sungorus Phylloderma: stenops Phyllonycteris: aphylla, poeyi Phyllops: falcatus Phyllostomus: discolor, elongates, hastatus, latifolius Phyllotis: amicus, andium, bonaeriensis, caprinus, darwini, definitus, gerbillus, haggard, magister, osgoodi, osilae, wolffsohni, xanthopygus Physeter: catodon, macrocephalus Pipistrellus: aegyptius, aero, affinis, anchietai, anthonyi, arabicus, ariel, babu, bodenheimeri, cadornae, ceylonicus, circumdatus, coromandra, crassulus, cuprosus, dormer, eisentrauti, endoi, hesperus, imbricatus, inexspectatus, javanicus, joffrei, kitcheneri, kuhlii, lophurus, macrotis, maderensis, mimus, minahassae, mordax, musciculus, annulus, nanus, nathusii, paterculus, peguensis, permixtus, petersi, pipistrellus, pulveratus, rueppelli, rusticus, savii, societatis, stenopterus, sturdeei, subflavus, tasmaniensis, tenuis Pithecheir: melanurus, parvus Pithecia: aequatorialis, albicans, irrorata, monachus, pithecia Plagiodontia: aedium, araeum, ipnaeum Planigale: gilesi, ingrami, maculata, novaeguineae, tenuirostris Platacanthomys: lasiurus Platalina: genovensium Platanista: gangetica Platyrrhinus: aurarius, brachycephalus, chocoensis, dorsalis, helleri, infuscus, lineatus, recifinus, umbratus, vittatus, Plecotus: auritus, austriacus, mexicanus, rafinesquii, taivanus, teneriffae, townsendii Plerotes: anchietai Podogymnura: aureospinula, truei Podomys: floridanus }Podoxymys: roraimae Poecilogale: albinucha Poelagus: marjorita Pogonomelomys: bruijni, mayeri, sevia Pogonomys: championi, loriae, macrourus, sylvestris Poiana: leightoni, richardsonii Pongo: abelii, pygmaeus Pontoporia: blainvillei Porcula: salvania Potamochoerus: larvatus, porcus Potamogale: velox Potorous: gilbertii, longipes, tridactylus Potos: flavus Praomys: delectorum, hartwigi, jacksoni, minor, misonnei, morio, mutoni, rostratus, tullbergi Presbytis: chrysomelas, comate, femoralis, frontata, melalophos, natunae, hosei, potenziani, thomasi, rubicunda Priodontes: maximus Prionailurus: bengalensis, inomotensis, planiceps, rubiginosus, viverrinus Prionodon: linsang, pardicolor Prionomys: batesi Procapra: gutturosa, picticaudata, przewalskii Procavia: capensis Procolobus: badius, foai, gordonorum, kirkii, pennantii, preussi, rufomitratus, tephrosceles, tholloni, verus Procyon: cancrivorus, gloveralleni, insularis, lotor, maynardi, minor, pygmaeus Proechimys: albispinus, amphichoricus, bolivianus, brevicauda, canicollis, cayennensis, chrysaeolus, cuvieri, decumanus, dimidiatus, goeldii, gorgonae, guairae, gularis, hendeei, hoplomyoides, iheringi, longicaudatus, magdalenae, mincae, myosuros, oconnelli, oris, poliopus, quadruplicatus, semispinosus, setosus, simonsi, steerei, trinitatis, urichi, warreni Proedromys: bedfordi Profelis: aurata Prolagus: aeningensis, italicus, michauxi, oeningensis, sardus, sorbinii Prolemur: simus Prometheomys: schaposchnikowi Promops: centralis, nasutus Pronolagus: crassicaudatus, randensis, rupestris Propithecus: coquereli, coronatus, deckenii, diadema, edwardsi, perrieri, tattersalli, verreauxi Prosciurillus: abstrusus, leucomus, murinus, weberi Proteles: cristatus Protoxerus: aubinnii, stangeri Psammomys: obesus, vexillaris Pseudalopex: culpaeus, fulvipes, griseus, gymnocercus, sechurae, vetulus Pseudantechinus: bilarni, macdonnellensis, mimulus, ningbing, roryi, woolleyae Pseudocheirus: peregrinus Pseudochirops: albertisii, archeri, corinnae, coronatus, cupreus Pseudochirulus: canescens, caroli, cinereus, forbesi, herbertensis, larvatus, mayeri, schlegeli Pseudohydromys: Pseudois: nayaur, schaeferi Pseudomys: albocinereus, apodemoides, australis, bolami, chapmani, delicatulus, desertor, fieldi, fumeus, fuscus, glaucus, gouldii, gracilicaudatus, hermannsburgensis, higginsi, johnsoni, laborifex, nanus, novaehollandiae, occidentalis, oralis, patrius, pilligaensis, praeconis, shortridgei Pseudonovibos: spiralis Pseudopotto: martini Pseudorca: crassidens Pseudoryx: nghetinhensis Pseudoryzomys: simplex Ptenochirus: jagori, minor Pteralopex: acrodonta, anceps, atrata, pulchra Pteromys: momonga, volans Pteromyscus: pulverulentus Pteronotus: davyi, gymnonotus, macleayii, parnellii, personatus, quadridens Pteronura: brasiliensis Pteropus: admiralitatum, aldabrensis, alecto, anetianus, argentatus, brunneus, caniceps, chrysoproctus, conspicillatus, dasymallus, faunulus, fundatus, giganteus, gilliardi, griseus, howensis, hypomelanus, insularis, leucopterus, livingstonii, lombocensis, lylei, macrotis, mahaganus, mariannus, mearnsi, melanopogon, melanotus, molossinus, neohibernicus, niger, nitendiensis, ocularis, ornatus, personatus, phaeocephalus, pilosus, pohlei, poliocephalus, pselaphon, pumilus, rayneri, rodricensis, rufus, samoensis, sanctacrucis, scapulatus, seychellensis, speciosus, subniger, temmincki, tokudae, tonganus, tuberculatus, vampyrus, vetulus, voeltzkowi, woodfordi Ptilocercus: lowii Pudu: mephistophiles, pudu Puertoricomys: corozalus Puma: concolor, yagouaroundi Punomys: lemminus Pusa: caspica, hispida Pygathrix: nemaeus Pygeretmus: platyurus, pumilio, shitkovi Pygoderma: bilabiatum Quemisia: gravis Rangifer: tarandus Raphicerus: campestris, melanotis, sharpei Rattus: adustus, annandalei, argentiventer, baluensis, bontanus, burrus, colletti, elaphinus, enganus, everetti, exulans, feliceus, foramineus, fuscipes, giluwensis, hainaldi, hoffmanni, hoogerwerfi, jobiensis, koopmani, korinchi, leucopus, losea, lugens, lutreolus, macleari, marmosurus, mindorensis, mollicomulus, montanus, mordax, morotaiensis, nativitatis, nitidus, norvegicus, novaeguineae, osgoodi, palmarum, pelurus, praetor, ranjiniae, rattus, sanila, sikkimensis, simalurensis, sordidus, steini, stoicus, tanezumi, tawitawiensis, timorensis, tiomanicus, tunneyi, turkestanicus, villosissimus, xanthurus Ratufa: affinis, bicolor, indica, macroura Redunca: arundinum, fulvorufula, redunca Reithrodon: auritus Reithrodontomys: brevirostris, burti, chrysopsis, creper, darienensis, fulvescens, gracilis, hirsutus, humulis, megalotis, mexicanus, microdon, montanus, paradoxus, raviventris, rodriguezi, spectabilis, sumichrasti, tenuirostris, zacatecae Rhabdomys: pumilio Rhagomys: rufescens Rheithrosciurus: macrotis Rheomys: mexicanus, raptor, thomasi, underwoodi Rhinoceros: sondaicus, unicornis Rhinolophus: acuminatus, adami, affinis, alcyone, anderseni, arcuatus, blasii, borneensis, canuti, capensis, celebensis, clivosus, coelophyllus, cognatus, cornutus, creaghi, darlingi, deckenii, denti, eloquens, euryale, euryotis, ferrumequinum, fumigatus, guineensis, hildebrandti, hipposideros, imaizumii, inops, keyensis, landeri, lepidus, luctus, maclaudi, macrotis, malayanus, marshalli, megaphyllus, mehelyi, mitratus, monoceros, nereis, osgoodi, paradoxolophus, pearsonii, philippinensis, pusillus, rex, robinsoni, rouxii, rufus, sedulus, shameli, silvestris, simplex, simulator, stheno, subbadius, subrufus, swinnyi, thomasi, trifoliatus, virgo, yunanensis Rhinonicteris: aurantia Rhinophylla: alethina, fischerae, pumilio Rhinopithecus: avunculus, bieti, brelichi, roxellana Rhinopoma: hardwickei, microphyllum, muscatellum Rhinosciurus: laticaudatus Rhipidomys: austrinus, caucensis, couesi, fulviventer, latimanus, leucodactylus, macconnelli, mastacalis, nitela, ochrogaster, scandens, venezuelae, venustus, wetzeli Rhizomys: pruinosus, sinensis, sumatrensis Rhizoplagiodontia: lemkei Rhogeessa: alleni, genowaysi, gracilis, minutilla, mira, parvula, tumida Rhombomys: opimus Rhynchocyon: chrysopygus, cirnei, petersi Rhynchogale: melleri Rhyncholestes: raphanurus Rhynchomeles: prattorum Rhynchomys: isarogensis, soricoides Rhynchonycteris: naso Romerolagus: diazi Rousettus: amplexicaudatus, angolensis, celebensis, egyptiacus, lanosus, leschenaulti, madagascariensis, obliviosus, spinalatus Rubrisciurus: rubriventer Rungwecebus: kipunji Rupicapra: pyrenaica, rupicapra Ruwenzorisorex: suncoides Saccolaimus: flaviventris, mixtus, peli, pluto, saccolaimus Saccopteryx: bilineata, canescens, gymnura, leptura Saccostomus: campestris, mearnsi Saguinus: bicolor, fuscicollis, geoffroyi, graellsi, imperator, inustus, labiatus, leucopus, martinsi, melanoleucus, midas, mystax, niger, nigricollis, oedipus, pileatus, tripartitus Saiga: tatarica Saimiri: boliviensis, oerstedii, sciureus, ustus, vanzolinii Salanoia: concolor Salpingotus: crassicauda, heptneri, kozlovi, michaelis, pallidus, thomasi Sapajus: apella, kaapori, libidinosus, nigritus, queirozi, xanthosternos Sarcophilus: harrisii Scalopus: aquaticus Scapanulus: oweni Scapanus: latimanus, orarius, townsendii Scapteromys: tumidus Scaptochirus: moschatus Scaptonyx: fusicaudus Sciurillus: pusillus Sciurotamias: davidianus, forresti Sciurus: aberti, aestuans, alleni, anomalus, arizonensis, aureogaster, carolinensis, colliaei, deppei, flammifer, gilvigularis, granatensis, griseus, ignitus, igniventris, lis, nayaritensis, niger, oculatus, pucheranii, pyrrhinus, richmondi, sanborni, spadiceus, stramineus, variegatoides, vulgaris, yucatanensis Scleronycteris: ega Scolomys: melanops, ucayalensis Scotinomys: teguina, xerampelinus Scotoecus: albofuscus, hirundo, pallidus Scotomanes: emarginatus, ornatus Scotonycteris: ophiodon, zenkeri Scotophilus: borbonicus, celebensis, dinganii, heathi, kuhlii, leucogaster, nigrita, nux, robustus, viridis Scutisorex: somereni Sekeetamys: calurus Selevinia: betpakdalaensis Semnopithecus: ajax, hector, entellus, dussumieri, hypoleucos, priam, schistaceus Setifer: setosus Setonix: brachyurus Sicista: armenica, betulina, caucasica, caudate, concolor, kazbegica, kluchorica, napaea, pseudonapaea, severtzovi, strandi, subtilis, tianshanica Sigmodon: alleni, alstoni, arizonae, fulviventer, hispidus, inopinatus, leucotis, mascotensis, ochrognathus, peruanus Sigmodontomys: alfari, aphrastus Simias: concolor Sminthopsis: aitkeni, archeri, bindi, boullangerensis, butleri, crassicaudata, dolichura, douglasi, fuliginosus, gilberti, granulipes, griseoventer, hirtipes, leucopus, longicaudata, macroura, murina, ooldea, psammophila, virginiae, youngsoni Solenodon: cubanus, paradoxus Solisorex: pearsoni Solomys: ponceleti, salamonis, salebrosus, sapientis, spriggsarum Sorex: alaskanus, alpinus, antinorii, araneus, arcticus, arizonae, arunchi, asper, averini, bairdi, bedfordiae, bendirii, buchariensis, caecutiens, camtschatica, cansulus, cinereus, coronatus, cylindricauda, daphaenodon, dispar, emarginatus, excelsus, fumeus, gaspensis, gracillimus, granaries, haydeni, hosonoi, hoyi, isodon, jacksoni, kozlovi, leucogaster, longirostris, lyelli, macrodon, maritimensis, merriami, milleri, minutissimus, minutus, mirabilis, monticolus, nanus, neomexicanus, oreopolus, orizabae, ornatus, pacificus, palustris, planiceps, portenkoi, preblei, pribilofensis, raddei, roboratus, samniticus, satunini, saussurei, sclateri, shinto, sinalis, sonomae, stizodon, tenellus, thibetanus, trowbridgii, tundrensis, ugyunak, unguiculatus, vagrans, ventralis, veraecrucis, veraepacis], volnuchini, yukonicus Soriculus: nigrescens Sotalia: fluviatilis Sousa: chinensis, plumbea, teuszii Spalacopus: cyanus Spalax: arenarius, giganteus, graecus, microphthalmus, zemni Spelaeomys: florensis Speothos: venaticus Spermophilopsis: ?leptodactylus, adocetus, alashanicus, annulatus, armatus, atricapillus, beecheyi, beldingi, brunneus, canus, citellus, columbianus, dauricus, elegans, rythrogenys, franklinii, fulvus, lateralis, madrensis, major, mexicanus, mohavensis, mollis, musicus, parryii, perotensis, pygmaeus, relictus, richardsonii, saturates, spilosoma, suslicus, tereticaudus, tereticaudus, tereticaudus, townsendii, tridecemlineatus, undulates, variegatus, washingtoni, xanthoprymnus Sphaerias: blanfordi Sphaeronycteris: toxophyllum Sphiggurus: insidiosus, mexicanus, pallidus, spinosus, vestitus, villosus Spilocuscus: kraemeri, maculatus, papuensis, rufoniger, wilsoni Spilogale: angustifrons, gracilis, putorius, pygmaea Srilankamys: ohiensis Steatomys: caurinus, cuppedius, jacksoni, krebsii, parvus, pratensis Stenella: attenuate, clymene, coeruleoalba, frontalis, longirostris Steno: bredanensis Stenocephalemys: albocaudata, griseicauda Stenoderma: rufum Stenomys: ceramicus, niobe, richardsoni, vandeuseni, verecundus Stochomys: longicaudatus Strigocuscus: celebensis, pelengensis Sturnira: aratathomasi, bidens, bogotensis, erythromos, lilium, ludovici, luisi, magna, mordax, nana, thomasi, tildae Styloctenium: australis, carolinae, hobbit, wallacei Stylodipus: andrewsi, sungorus, telum Suncus: aequatorius, ater, dayi, etruscus, fellowesgordoni, hosei, infinitesimus, lixus, madagascariensis, malayanus, megalura, mertensi, montanus Sundamys: infraluteus, maxi, muelleri Sundasciurus: brookei, davensis, fraterculus, hippurus, hoogstraali, jentinki, juvencus, lowii, mindanensis, moellendorffi, philippinensis, rabori, samarensis, steerii, tenuis Surdisorex: norae, polulus Suricata: suricatta Sus: barbatus, bucculentus, cebifrons, celebensis, heureni, olivieri, philippensis, scrofa, timoriensis, verrucosus Sylvicapra: grimmia Sylvilagus: audubonii, aquaticus, bachmani, brasiliensis, cunicularius, cuniculus, dicei, floridanus, graysoni, insonus, mansuetus, nuttallii, obscurus, palustris, robustus, transitionalis Sylvisorex: camerunensis, granti, howelli, isabellae, johnstoni, konganensis, lunaris, morio, ollula, oriundus, pluvialis, vulcanorum Symphalangus: syndactylus Synaptomys: borealis, cooperi Syncerus: caffer Syntheosciurus: brochus Tachyglossus: aculeatus Tachyoryctes: ankoliae, annectens, audax, daemon, macrocephalus, naivashae, rex, ruandae, ruddi, spalacinus, splendens Tadarida: aegyptiaca, australis, brasiliensis, espiritosantensis, fulminans, lobata, teniotis, ventralis Taeromys: arcuatus, callitrichus, celebensis, hamatus, punicans, taerae Talpa: altaica, caeca, caucasica, davidiana, europaea, levantis, occidentalis, romana, stankovici Tamandua: mexicana, tetradactyla Tamias: alpinus, amoenus, bulleri, canipes, cinereicollis, dorsalis, durangae, merriami, minimus Tamiasciurus: douglasii, hudsonicus, mearnsi Tamiops: macclellandi, maritimus, rodolphei, swinhoei Taphozous: australis, georgianus, hamiltoni, hildegardeae, hilli, apalgensis, longimanus, mauritianus, melanopogon, nudiventris, perforates, philippinensis, theobaldi Tapirus: bairdii, indicus, pinchaque, terrestris Tarsipes: rostratus Tarsius: dentatus, lariang, pelengensis, pumilus, sangirensis, tarsier Tarsomys: apoensis, echinatus Tasmacetus: shepherdi Tateomys: macrocercus, rhinogradoides Tatera: afra, boehmi, brantsii, guineae, inclusa, indica, kempi, leucogaster, nigricauda, phillipsi, robusta, valida Taterillus: arenarius, congicus, emini, gracilis, harringtoni, lacustris, petteri, pygargus Taurotragus: derbianus, oryx Taxidea: taxus Tayassu: pecari Tenrec: ecaudatus Tetracerus: quadricornis Thallomys: loringi, nigricauda, paedulcus, shortridgei Thalpomys: cerradensis, lasiotis Thamnomys: kempi, venustus Theropithecus: gelada Thomasomys: aureus, baeops, bombycinus, cinereiventer, cinereus, daphne, eleusis, gracilis, hylophilus, incanus, ischyurus, kalinowskii, ladewi, laniger, monochromes, niveipes, notatus, oreas, paramorum, pyrrhonotus, rhoadsi, rosalinda, silvestris, taczanowskii, vestitus Thomomys: bottae, bulbivorus, clusius, idahoensis, mazama, monticola, talpoides, townsendii, umbrinus Thoopterus: nigrescens Thrichomys: apereoides Thryonomys: gregorianus, swinderianus Thylacinus: cynocephalus Thylamys: cinderella, citellus, elegans, fenestrae, karimii, macrurus, pallidior, pulchellus, pusillus, sponsorius, tatei, velutinus, venustus Thylogale: billardierii, browni, brunii, calabyi, lanatus, stigmatica, thetis Thyroptera: discifera, tricolor Tlacuatzin: canescens Tokudaia: muenninki, osimensis Tolypeutes: matacus, tricinctus Tomopeas: ravus Tonatia: bidens, brasiliense, carrikeri, evotis, schulzi, silvicola Trachops: cirrhosus Trachypithecus: auratus, barbei, cristatus, germani, delacouri, evenus, francoisi, geei, hatinhensis, johnii, laotum, pileatus, poliocephalus, shortridgei, vetulus, obscurus, phayrei Tragelaphus: angasii, buxtoni, eurycerus, imberbis, scriptus, spekii, strepsiceros Tragulus: javanicus, napu Tremarctos: ornatus Triaenops: furculus, persicus Trichechus: inunguis, manatus Trichosurus: arnhemensis, caninus, cunninghami, johnstonii, vulpecula Trichys: fasciculata 'Trogopterus: xanthipes Tryphomys: adustus Tscherskia: triton Tupaia: belangeri, chrysogaster, dorsalis, glis, gracilis, javanica, longipes, minor, moellendorffi, montana, nicobarica, palawanensis, picta, splendidula, tana Tursiops: truncatus Tylomys: bullaris, fulviventer, mirae, nudicaudus, panamensis, tumbalensis, watsoni Tylonycteris: pachypus, robustula Tympanoctomys: barrerae Typhlomys: chapensis, cinereus Uranomys: ruddi Urocyon: cinereoargenteus, littoralis Uroderma: bilobatum, magnirostrum Urogale: everetti Uromys: anak, caudimaculatus, hadrourus, imperator, neobritanicus, porculus, rex Uropsilus: andersoni, gracilis, investigator, soricipes Urotrichus: talpoides Ursus: americanus, arctos, etruscus, inopinatus, maritimus, minimus, spelaeus, thibetanus Vampyressa: bidens, brocki, melissa, nymphaea, pusilla Vampyrodes: caraccioli Vampyrum: spectrum Vandeleuria: nolthenii, oleracea Varecia: rubra, variegata Vernaya: fulva Vespertilio: murinus, superans Vicugna: vicugna Viverra: civettina, megaspila, tangalunga, zibetha Viverricula: indica Volemys: clarkei, kikuchii, millicens, musseri Vombatus: ursinus Vormela: peregusn? Vulpes: bengalensis, cana, chama, corsac, ferrilata, macrotis, pallida, rueppellii, velox, vulpes, zerda Wallabia: bicolor Wiedomys: pyrrhorhinos Wilfredomys: oenax, pictipes Wyulda: squamicaudata Xenomys: nelsoni Xenuromys: barbatus Xeromys: myoides Xerus: erythropus, inauris, princeps, rutilus Zaedyus: pichiy Zaglossus: bartoni, brujini Zalophus: californianus, japonicus, wollebaeki Zapus: hudsonius, princeps, trinotatus Zenkerella: insignis Ziphius: cavirostris Zygodontomys: brevicauda, brunneus Zygogeomys: trichopus Zyzomys:

Organizations[edit]

on-line Resources[edit]

  1. Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
  2. Myers, P., R. Espinosa, C. S. Parr, T. Jones, G. S. Hammond, and T. A. Dewey. 2018. The Animal Diversity Web (online). Accessed at https://animaldiversity.org.

Literature[edit]

  1. Nowak, Ronald M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World, 6th edition. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1936 pp. Template:ISBN 0-8018-5789-9.
  2. Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (editors). 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed), Johns Hopkins University Press, 2,142 pp. (Available from Johns Hopkins University Press, 1-800-537-5487 or (410) 516-6900, or at http://www.press.jhu.edu).
  3. McKenna, Malcolm C; Bell, Susan K; Simpson, George Gaylord (2000). Classification of mammals above the species level. New York: Columbia University Press. ISBN 0-231-11013-8. OCLC 37345734.

Wikipedia articles[edit]

  1. Wikipedia: Prototheria
  2. Wikipedia: Theria
  3. Wikipedia: Metatheria
  4. Wikipedia: Ameridelphia
  5. Wikipedia: Australidelphia
  6. Wikipedia: Eutheria
  7. Wikipedia: Atlantogenata
  8. Wikipedia: Xenarthra
  9. Wikipedia: Afrotheria
  10. Wikipedia: Boreoeutheria
  11. Wikipedia: Laurasiatheria
  12. Wikipedia: Euarchontoglires
  13. Mammals